Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Batis maritima
SALTWORT, BEACHWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BataceaeView Description 

Common Name: SALTWORT FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, subshrub, salt-tolerant; dioecious [monoecious]. Leaf: simple, opposite, sessile, +- cylindric or +- 3-angled, narrowly elliptic to narrowly oblanceolate or linear, fleshy, base with triangular appendage, margins entire; stipules minute. Inflorescence: dense, cone- or spike-like, axillary, +- sessile; flowers unisexual. Staminate Flower: 8--12, +- free, 4-ranked, subtended by +- widely ovate bract and involucre- or sac-like bractlets; calyx +- bilateral, cup- or bell-shaped, blunt-lobed; petals 4(5), alternate stamens; stamens 4(5), > petals, anthers opening by longitudinal slits. Pistillate Flower: (2)4--12(24), free or fused, subtended by small bractlet, << flower; perianth 0; ovary superior, fleshy, chambers 4, ovule 1 per chamber, stigma 2-lobed, +- spheric, sessile. Fruit: drupe or drupe-like aggregate, floating. Seed: 1--4. Chromosomes: n=11.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 2 species: coastal, tropics, subtropical America, Pacific, Australia. Note: Staminate perianth variously interpreted as tepals, petals, or staminodes.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd & William J. Stone
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: BatisView Description 


Species In Genus: 2 species. Etymology: (Greek: name of a seashore plant) Note: Batis argillicola P. Royen of New Guinea, northeastern Australia is monoecious.

Batis maritima L.
NATIVE
Stem: prostrate to ascending, < 1.5 m; base woody. Leaf: (0.5)1--2 cm, linear to narrowly oblanceolate, +- cylindric, +- flattened above. Inflorescence: staminate +- 6 mm, ovoid-cylindric, bracts or bractlets rounded; pistillate +- 6 mm, cylindric (obconic) in fruit; flowers fused in age. Staminate Flower: petals white, blade +- triangular, clawed, stamens exserted. Fruit: +- 10 mm, fleshy, spongy or corky in age.
Ecology: Coastal salt marshes; Elevation: < 10 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo; Distribution Outside California: to southeastern United States, Caribbean, northern South America; Hawaii. Flowering Time: Apr--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd & William J. Stone
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Batis
Next taxon: Berberidaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Batis maritima

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steve Boyd & William J. Stone 2016. Batis maritima, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=15519, accessed on August 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 27, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Batis maritima:
SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.