Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Barbarea orthoceras

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: BarbareaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WINTER CRESS, ROCKET
Habit: Biennial, perennial herb, erect; hairs simple or 0. Stem: angled. Leaf: basal petioled, rosetted, pinnately lobed, terminal lobe > lateral; cauline dentate or pinnately lobed; middle, distal sessile, base lobed. Inflorescence: terminal; bracts 0. Flower: sepals erect or spreading, base not sac-like; petals yellow, +- clawed. Fruit: silique, linear, dehiscent, unsegmented, cylindric to +- 4-sided or flat parallel to septum; valves strongly 1-veined, glabrous; stigma entire to +- 2-lobed. Seed: 10--40, in 1 row, wingless.
Species In Genus: 22 species: North America, Eurasia, Australia, northern Africa. Etymology: (Saint Barbara)

Barbarea orthoceras Ledeb.
NATIVE
Habit: Glabrous except sepals, basal leaf lobe tips. Stem: (1)2--6(10) dm, branched distally. Leaf: pinnately lobed; basal 1.5--12(25) cm, lateral lobe pairs (1)2--4(5), terminal lobe much larger, ovate, entire or irregularly toothed; cauline lobed (not), base strongly lobed. Flower: sepals 2.5--3.5 mm; petals 5--7(8) mm, bright yellow. Fruit: erect to ascending, (2.5)3--4(4.5) cm; style 0.2--1.2(2) mm; pedicel (2)3--6(7) mm, narrower than fruit. Seed: 24--36, ovate or oblong, 1.2--1.5 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Ecology: Damp meadows, wet rocks, streambanks, moist woodland, grassland, scree, ledges; Elevation: < 3400 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP (exc GV), MP, n SNE, W&I; Distribution Outside California: Alaska, Canada, eastern North America, also central and eastern Asia. Flowering Time: Mar--Jul
Synonyms: Barbarea orthoceras var. dolichocarpa Fernald
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Barbarea
Next taxon: Barbarea verna

Name Search
botanical illustration including Barbarea orthoceras

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Barbarea orthoceras, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=15481, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Barbarea orthoceras
click for enlargement
© 2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Barbarea orthoceras
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Barbarea orthoceras
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Barbarea orthoceras
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Barbarea orthoceras
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Barbarea orthoceras
click for enlargement
© 2004 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.

More photos of Barbarea orthoceras in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Barbarea orthoceras:
CA-FP (exc GV), MP, n SNE, W&I;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.