Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Bacopa eisenii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Limosella, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: BacopaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WATER-HYSSOP
Habit: Annual, +- perennial herb, aquatic or subaquatic. Stem: prostrate to ascending, or floating, generally < 6 dm. Leaf: cauline, opposite, generally < 40 mm, generally narrowly +- obovate to +- round, +- entire. Inflorescence: flowers 1--3 per leaf axil, sessile or pedicelled. Flower: sepals (4)5, unequal; corolla 5-lobed, generally white to pink or blue, throat yellow, occasionally with white; stamens 4; ovary subtended by nectary, stigma weakly 2-lobed. Fruit: loculicidal or septicidal, spheric. Seed: > 30, 0.1--0.3 mm, evenly sculptured with rectangular pits.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: tropics, warm temperate. Etymology: (Presumed to be aboriginal name) Note: Bacopa repens (Sw.) Wettst. an historical weed in rice fields, last reported in 1976. Some flowers cleistogamous.
eFlora Treatment Author: Kim R. Kersh & John L. Strother

Bacopa eisenii (Kellogg) Pennell
NATIVE
Leaf: 12--34 mm, obovate to +- round; veins > 6, palmate. Inflorescence: pedicel 15--51 mm, generally >> leaf, stout; bractlets 0. Flower: outer sepals 4.3--6.6 mm, widely ovate to +- round; corolla 10--14 mm, white with yellow in tube/throat; anthers 1.8--2.8 mm, notably exserted. Chromosomes: 2n=56.
Ecology: Muddy places, rice fields; wet soil or rooted and floating in shallow water; Elevation: < 100 m (< 1200 in SNE). Bioregional Distribution: GV (apparently introduced with rice culture ScV), SNE; Distribution Outside California: Nevada. Flowering Time: May--Oct
eFlora Treatment Author: Kim R. Kersh & John L. Strother
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Bacopa
Next taxon: Bacopa monnieri

Name Search
botanical illustration including Bacopa eisenii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Kim R. Kersh & John L. Strother 2016. Bacopa eisenii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=15385, accessed on July 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 30, 2016.


Bacopa eisenii
click for enlargement
© 2007 John Game
Bacopa eisenii
click for enlargement
© 2007 John Game
Bacopa eisenii
click for enlargement
© 2007 John Game

More photos of Bacopa eisenii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Bacopa eisenii:
GV (apparently introduced with rice culture ScV), SNE;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.