Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Athysanus pusillus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AthysanusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual; hairs simple, or short-stalked with 2--4-rays. Stem: simple or branched at base, leafy. Leaf: basal not rosetted, short petioled, entire or dentate; cauline short-petioled or sessile, base not lobed, entire or dentate. Inflorescence: 1-sided; bracts 0. Flower: sepals erect, early-deciduous, base not sac-like; petals < to > sepals or rudimentary, white. Fruit: silicle, reflexed, indehiscent or late-dehiscent, unsegmented, round or obovate to elliptic, flat parallel to septum, glabrous to hairy; pedicel recurved. Seed: 1 or 6--12, in 1 row, flat, not winged.
Species In Genus: 2 species: western North America, northwestern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: without fruit fringe)
Unabridged Note: Jepson 1901 Flower W Calif:224 united Athysanus and Heterodraba under the former, thus establishing nomenclatural priority. The 2 genera are indistinguishable in every character except those in the key below. Molecular data support the placement of the combined genus near Draba and Arabis.

Athysanus pusillus (Hook.) Greene
NATIVE
Habit: Hairy at least proximally. Stem: (2)5--30(50) cm. Leaf: basal 4--25 mm, 1--8 mm wide, oblanceolate to obovate or oblong, entire or dentate; cauline 1--6, like basal, sessile. Flower: sepals 0.5--1 mm; petals 1--3 mm, spoon-shaped, occasionally 0. Fruit: 2--2.5 mm wide, +- round, smaller hairs branched; style to 0.2 mm; pedicel (1.5)2--4(6) mm. Seed: to 1.2 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=26.
Ecology: Grassy, open slopes, rocky outcrops, chaparral, flats, floodplains, cliffs, ledges; Elevation: < 2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP, MP, DMtns (Granite Mtns); Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Montana, Nevada, Mexico. Flowering Time: Feb--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Athysanus
Next taxon: Athysanus unilateralis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Athysanus pusillus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Athysanus pusillus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=15178, accessed on August 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 24, 2016.


Athysanus pusillus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Athysanus pusillus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Athysanus pusillus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Athysanus pusillus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Athysanus pusillus
click for enlargement
© 1982 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Athysanus pusillus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Athysanus pusillus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Athysanus pusillus:
CA-FP, MP, DMtns (Granite Mtns);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.