Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Asyneuma prenanthoides

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CampanulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BELLFLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [tree]. Leaf: generally cauline, generally simple, generally alternate, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, raceme, spike, or flowers 1; terminal or in axils of leaf-like or reduced bracts. Flower: bisexual, cleistogamous or open, radial or bilateral, inverted (pedicel twisted 180°) or not; hypanthium generally present, +- fused to ovary; sepals generally 5; corolla radial to 2-lipped, petals generally fused, tube deeply divided on 1 side or not, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, free or +- fused (anthers, filaments fused into tube or filaments fused above middle); ovary inferior or 1/2 inferior (superior in fruit), chambers 1--3, placentas axile or parietal, ovules many, style generally 1, 2--5-branched. Fruit: generally capsule, open on sides or top by pores or short valves. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, +- 2500 species: worldwide. Note: Some cultivated for ornamental (Campanula, Jasione, Lobelia). Subfamilies sometimes treated as families. Positions of flower parts given after flowering inversion, if any. Parishella moved to Nemacladus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AsyneumaView Description 

Common Name: HAREBELL
Habit: Perennial herb, from taproot, hairs 0 or sparse. Stem: reclining or erect, branched, 2--150 cm, 4-angled. Leaf: cauline, also basal or not, generally lanceolate to ovate, thin to leathery, toothed, petiole 0 or short. Inflorescence: flowers generally 2--4+ per node. Flower: not inverted; corolla widely funnel-shaped, pale to deep blue, lobes lance-linear; ovary inferior, hemispheric, ribbed. Fruit: open by 2--3 lateral pores. Seed: 2 mm, oblong.
Species In Genus: +- 27 species: northern hemisphere; many cultivated, some medicinal. Etymology: (Greek: possibly not together, from divided corolla)

Asyneuma prenanthoides (Durand) McVaugh
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, +- sturdy. Leaf: 10--60 mm, serrate; petiole generally < 5 mm. Flower: pedicel 2--6(20) mm; sepals spreading to reflexed; corolla 7--14 mm, funnel-shaped, lobes erect in lower 1/2, reflexed in upper; stamens 6 mm, base ciliate; ovary 2.5--5 mm, hemispheric, style 15--18 mm, curved or not, blue, distal 55% papillate. Fruit: hemispheric; base cordate, strongly ribbed; pores at or below middle. Seed: 2 mm, oblong. Chromosomes: n=16,17.
Ecology: Montane, redwood forests; Elevation: 50--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaRH, nw&n-c SN, s SNH, CCo, w SnFrB, n SCoRO; Distribution Outside California: Oregon. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep Note: Plants with large leaves scattered in NW and especially northern SN.
Synonyms: Campanula prenanthoides Durand
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Asyneuma
Next taxon: Campanula

Name Search
botanical illustration including Asyneuma prenanthoides

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Nancy R. Morin 2016. Asyneuma prenanthoides, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=15138, accessed on May 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 24, 2016.


Asyneuma prenanthoides
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Asyneuma prenanthoides
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell
Asyneuma prenanthoides
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Asyneuma prenanthoides
click for enlargement
© 2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Asyneuma prenanthoides
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Asyneuma prenanthoides
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Asyneuma prenanthoides in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Asyneuma prenanthoides:
NW, CaRH, nw&n-c SN, s SNH, CCo, w SnFrB, n SCoRO;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.