Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Astrolepis cochisensis
SCALY CLOAK-FERN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PteridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRAKE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, in soil or on or among rocks; rhizome creeping to erect, scaly. Leaf: generally all +- alike (or of 2 kinds, fertile, sterile), generally < 50 cm, often < 25 cm; stipe generally thin, wiry, often dark, ×-section with vascular strands generally 1--3, less often many in circle; blade generally pinnate or +- palmate-pinnate (see Adiantum), often >= 2-compound, abaxially often with glands, +- powdery exudate, hairs, or scales; segments round, oblong, fan-shaped, or other, veins generally free. Sporangia: in sori or not, marginal, submarginal, or along veins, covered by recurved, often modified segment margins (false indusia) or not; true indusia 0; spores spheric, sides flat or not, scar with 3 radiating branches.
Genera In Family: +- 40 genera, 500 species: worldwide, especially dry areas. Note: CA members of Cheilanthes moved to the distantly related Myriopteris; Pellaea breweri to be moved as well, from a to-be-redefined Pellaea; traditional, often untenable limits of genera outside CA also being clarified using molecular phylogenetics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AstrolepisView Description 

Habit: Plant in soil or rock crevices; rhizome +- short-creeping-decumbent, scales generally linear to lance-linear, toothed, pale to red-brown, older with a dark, irregular central area or not. Leaf: axes generally orange to red-brown, scaly; blade 1-pinnate, linear, pinnae shallowly pinnately lobed or dissected or not, adaxially with stellate scales. Sporangia: along veins, obscured by dense scales; segment margin unmodified, not recurved.
Species In Genus: +- 6 species: southwestern United States through South America. Etymology: (Greek: star scale)

Astrolepis cochisensis (Goodd.) D.M. Benham & Windham
NATIVE
Habit: Rhizome short; scales +- 10 mm, 0.1--0.5 mm wide, linear; teeth +- sparse, more pronounced in distal 1/2 or not. Leaf: stipe 3--6(10) cm, 1--1.5 mm wide, scales appressed, 0.5 mm, +- white; blade 1-pinnate, 8--15(20) cm, tapered to tip; pinnae < 0.5 cm, stalk jointed, lobes 0--3 pairs, generally obtuse at tip, adaxially with persistent, stellate scales, abaxially with lanceolate, +- white to tan, densely toothed and finely dissected scales covering small (< 0.1 mm) glandular hairs. Sporangia: 32-spored, in submarginal band when mature, +- visible, erupting through scales. Chromosomes: n=2n=87.
Ecology: Limestone slopes, crevices; Elevation: 900--1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: DMtns; Distribution Outside California: to Texas, Mexico. Note: Apogamous.
Synonyms: Cheilanthes cochisensis (Goodd.) Mickel; Cheilanthes sinuata (Sw.) Domin var. cochisensis (Goodd.) Munz
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Astrolepis
Next taxon: Cryptogramma

Name Search
botanical illustration including Astrolepis cochisensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2016. Astrolepis cochisensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=15133, accessed on May 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 29, 2016.


Astrolepis cochisensis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Astrolepis cochisensis
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Astrolepis cochisensis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Astrolepis cochisensis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Astrolepis cochisensis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Astrolepis cochisensis
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre

More photos of Astrolepis cochisensis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Astrolepis cochisensis:
DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.