Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Asplenium vespertinum
WESTERN SPLEENWORT


Higher Taxonomy
Family: AspleniaceaeView Description 
Common Name: SPLEENWORT FAMILY
Habit: Rhizome-scale cells with lateral walls dark brown to +- black, surficial walls clear. Leaf: stipe ×-section with 1 X-shaped or 2 back-to-back C-shaped vascular strands; segment veins generally free. Sporangia: in linear [to oblong] sori along veins; indusia linear, opening away from veins; stalk cells in 1 row; spores elliptic, winged.
Genera In Family: 1 or 2 genera (most segregates now subsumed in Asplenium), 700 species: worldwide, especially tropics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan R. Smith
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AspleniumView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: SPLEENWORT
Habit: Plant in soil or on rocks; rhizome generally short-creeping to erect. Leaf: often tufted, generally glabrous; rachis often +- winged; blade simple or 1[many]-pinnate or forked; pinnae often more developed acroscopically, often without obvious midrib. Sporangia: indusia persistent, covering sori when young, later reflexed.
Etymology: (Greek: spleen)
Asplenium vespertinum Maxon
NATIVE
Leaf: 1-pinnate, many, clustered, 8--30 cm; stipe 1--5(8) cm, generally 0.5--1 mm wide, unwinged, dark red- to purple-brown, shiny; blade generally 1--2.5 cm wide, linear; pinnae 20--30 pairs, generally 5--12 mm, 2--8 mm wide, oblong, margin shallowly lobed or toothed +- throughout. Sporangia: sori generally 0.5--1.5 mm, generally 2--6 pairs per pinna.
Ecology: Base of overhanging boulders; Elevation: 200--1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo, SnGb, PR (exc SnJt); Distribution Outside California: northern Baja California.
Jepson eFlora Author: Alan R. Smith
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Asplenium trichomanes subsp. trichomanes
Next taxon: Asplenium viride

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Asplenium vespertinum

botanical illustration including Asplenium vespertinum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan R. Smith 2012, Asplenium vespertinum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=14615, accessed on May 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 19, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Asplenium vespertinum.



Geographic subdivisions for Asplenium vespertinum:
SCo, SnGb, PR (exc SnJt)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.