Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Asplenium septentrionale
NORTHERN SPLEENWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AspleniaceaeView Description 

Common Name: SPLEENWORT FAMILY
Habit: Rhizome-scale cells with lateral walls dark brown to +- black, surficial walls clear. Leaf: stipe ×-section with 1 X-shaped or 2 back-to-back C-shaped vascular strands; segment veins generally free. Sporangia: in linear [to oblong] sori along veins; indusia linear, opening away from veins; stalk cells in 1 row; spores elliptic, winged.
Genera In Family: 1 or 2 genera (most segregates now subsumed in Asplenium), 700 species: worldwide, especially tropics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan R. Smith
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AspleniumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPLEENWORT
Habit: Plant in soil or on rocks; rhizome generally short-creeping to erect. Leaf: often tufted, generally glabrous; rachis often +- winged; blade simple or 1[many]-pinnate or forked; pinnae often more developed acroscopically, often without obvious midrib. Sporangia: indusia persistent, covering sori when young, later reflexed.
Etymology: (Greek: spleen)

Asplenium septentrionale (L.) Hoffm.
NATIVE
Leaf: simple or 1--2-forked, many, densely clustered, 5--15 cm, grass-like; stipe 2.5--12 cm, +- 0.5 mm wide, unwinged, red-brown at base, +- green above, dull; blade generally 1--2 mm wide, narrowly linear, sometimes with small, +- linear, generally sterile teeth near or at tip. Sporangia: sori 5--15 mm, generally 1 per segment but sometimes appearing to have as many as 4, corresponding to generally the same number of teeth per segment. Chromosomes: 2n=144.
Ecology: Crevices of granite rocks; Elevation: 2500--3350 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaRH, s SNH; Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, northern Baja California; also West Virginia, Europe, Asia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan R. Smith
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Asplenium
Next taxon: Asplenium trichomanes subsp. trichomanes

Name Search
botanical illustration including Asplenium septentrionale

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan R. Smith 2016. Asplenium septentrionale, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=14601, accessed on July 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 25, 2016.


Asplenium septentrionale
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dana York
Asplenium septentrionale
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dana York
Asplenium septentrionale
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dana York
Asplenium septentrionale
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dana York
Asplenium septentrionale
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dana York
Asplenium septentrionale
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dana York

More photos of Asplenium septentrionale in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Asplenium septentrionale:
CaRH, s SNH;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.