Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Aspidotis densa
DENSE LACE FERN


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PteridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BRAKE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, in soil or on or among rocks; rhizome creeping to erect, scaly. Leaf: generally all +- alike (or of 2 kinds, fertile, sterile), generally < 50 cm, often < 25 cm; stipe generally thin, wiry, often dark, ×-section with vascular strands generally 1--3, less often many in circle; blade generally pinnate or +- palmate-pinnate (see Adiantum), often >= 2-compound, abaxially often with glands, +- powdery exudate, hairs, or scales; segments round, oblong, fan-shaped, or other, veins generally free. Sporangia: in sori or not, marginal, submarginal, or along veins, covered by recurved, often modified segment margins (false indusia) or not; true indusia 0; spores spheric, sides flat or not, scar with 3 radiating branches.
Genera In Family: +- 40 genera, 500 species: worldwide, especially dry areas. Note: CA members of Cheilanthes moved to the distantly related Myriopteris; Pellaea breweri to be moved as well, from a to-be-redefined Pellaea; traditional, often untenable limits of genera outside CA also being clarified using molecular phylogenetics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AspidotisView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Plant in soil or rock crevices; rhizome short-creeping-decumbent, scales lance-elongate, generally dark, with narrow, lighter margin or not. Leaf: +- alike or fertile, sterile +- dissimilar; axes grooved, light to dark brown; blade 3--4-pinnate, ovate-triangular to 5-sided, glabrous, adaxially +- glossy; pinnae long, narrow, tip pointed, sterile. Sporangia: in small clusters or continuous along margin; false indusia scarious, irregularly toothed.
Species In Genus: 4 species: generally western North America, also eastern Canada, +- dry, mountain areas. Etymology: (Greek: shield-bearer, from shield-like false indusia in Aspidotis californica)
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Aspidotis densa (Brack.) Lellinger
NATIVE
Leaf: (2)3-pinnate, 15--20(30+) cm, leathery, fertile, sterile +- dissimilar; pinnae pinnately dissected or not, segments linear, +- entire. Sporangia: false indusia continuous along both sides of segment midvein, with many shallow, regular teeth. Chromosomes: 2n=60.
Ecology: Slopes, crevices, outcrops, especially serpentine; Elevation: 100--3400 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, SN, CW, PR; Distribution Outside California: to southwestern Canada, Montana, Wyoming, Utah; also southeastern Can (Gaspé Peninsula).
Synonyms: Onychium densum Brack.
Jepson eFlora Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Aspidotis carlotta-halliae
Next taxon: Astrolepis

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Aspidotis densa

botanical illustration including Aspidotis densa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2012, Aspidotis densa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=14506, accessed on July 16, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 16, 2019.

Aspidotis densa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Aaron Schusteff
Aspidotis densa
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Aspidotis densa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Aspidotis densa
click for enlargement
© 1999 California Academy of Sciences
Aspidotis densa
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Aspidotis densa
click for enlargement
© 2016 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Aspidotis densa in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Aspidotis densa:
NW, CaR, SN, CW, PR
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.