Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Asperugo procumbens


Higher Taxonomy
Family: BoraginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BORAGE or WATERLEAF FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub or small tree, or non-green root parasite, often bristly or sharp-hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal and/or cauline, generally simple, generally alternate. Inflorescence: generally cymes, or panicle-, raceme-, head-, or spike-like, generally coiled in flower (often described as scorpioid), generally elongating in fruit, or flowers 1--2 per axil. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals (4)5(10), fused at least at base, or free; corolla (4)5(10)-lobed, salverform, funnel-shaped, rotate, or bell-shaped, generally without scales at tube base, with 0 or 5 appendages at tube top, alternate stamens; stamens epipetalous; ovary generally superior, entire to 4-lobed, style 1(2), entire or 2-lobed or -branched. Fruit: valvate or circumscissile capsule or nutlets 1--4, free (fused), smooth to roughened, prickly or bristly or not.
Genera In Family: +- 120 genera, +- 2300 species: tropics, temperate, especially western North America, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Borago, Heliotropium, Echium, Myosotis, Nemophila, Phacelia, Symphytum, Wigandia). Toxicity: Many genera may be TOXIC from pyrrolizidine alkaloids or accumulated nitrates. Note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae, Lennoaceae. Wigandia urens added, as naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera, treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil.
Genus: AsperugoView Description 


Common Name: MADWORT

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Latin: rough, from hairs)
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley
Asperugo procumbens L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual, bristly, stout hairs curved to reflexed, base bulbous. Stem: prostrate to weakly decumbent, 3--8 dm, angled, branches many. Leaf: +- cauline, opposite at base, alternate above, petioled to sessile above; blades 2--7 cm, oblanceolate to elliptic, scabrous. Inflorescence: flowers 1--2 per leaf axil; pedicels reflexed in fruit. Flower: calyx 5-lobed, 2--3 mm, in fruit expanded, compressed, 5--8 mm, 10--15 mm wide, papery, with 1--2 teeth per lobe, enclosing nutlets; corolla 2--3 mm, 2 mm diam, +- funnel-shaped, blue-violet; stamens included, anthers free, sessile. Fruit: nutlets +- erect, 2--4, 2--3 mm, compressed, ovate, dark, shiny, minute-tubercled, scar lateral. Chromosomes: 2n=48.
Ecology: Disturbed areas; Elevation: 1000--1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: MP; Distribution Outside California: widespread United States; native to central and eastern Europe. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul Note: Most collections historical.
Jepson eFlora Author: Ronald B. Kelley
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Asperugo
Next taxon: Borago

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald B. Kelley 2012, Asperugo procumbens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=14486, accessed on May 20, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 20, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Asperugo procumbens.



Geographic subdivisions for Asperugo procumbens:
MP
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.