Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Asparagus asparagoides

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AsparagaceaeView Description 

Common Name: ASPARAGUS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb [to shrub] or vine; rhizome short, generally with fleshy tubers. Stem: branchlets leaf-like, many, thread-like or flat, functioning as leaves. Leaf: scale-like, papery, with a spiny spur at base or not. Inflorescence: raceme, umbel, or flowers 1. Flower: bisexual or not, +- white to green-yellow; perianth segments 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused; stamens 6, epipetalous, anther attached near middle; ovary superior, chambers 3. Fruit: berry, spheric, often red or blue. Seed: 1--6, black.
Genera In Family: 3+ genera depending on interpretation, 320 species: especially northern temperate.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AsparagusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb. Inflorescence: pedicels slender, jointed near middle. Flower: stamens +- >= perianth, exserted; style 1, short, slender, stigmas 3.
Species In Genus: +- 300 species: especially northern temperate. Etymology: (Greek: ancient name) Note: Asparagus densiflorus (Kunth) Jessop misappl. to A. aethiopicus L., a waif.

Asparagus asparagoides (L.) Druce
NATURALIZED
Habit: Climbing or sprawling; roots tuberous. Stem: 1--5 m; branchlets 6--20 mm wide. Leaf: not spurred. Inflorescence: axillary, umbels or flowers 1. Flower: bisexual; perianth 5--7 mm, bell-shaped, green-white. Fruit: 6--8 mm, red or blue or purple.
Ecology: Disturbed places, fields; Elevation: < 1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo, s SCo, PR; Distribution Outside California: native to southern Africa. Flowering Time: Dec--Apr
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Asparagus aethiopicus
Next taxon: Asparagus officinalis subsp. officinalis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Asparagus asparagoides, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=14480, accessed on September 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 30, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Asparagus asparagoides:
CCo, s SCo, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.