Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Asarum lemmonii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AristolochiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PIPEVINE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, woody vine, [shrub], rhizomed, aromatic. Stem: branched, occasionally +- underground. Leaf: simple, basal, cauline, or arising from rhizome, alternate; blade generally cordate, entire. Inflorescence: flower generally 1, axillary or terminal. Flower: bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 3, free or fused; petals generally 0; stamens generally 6 or 12, free or fused to style; pistil generally 1, ovary +- or partly inferior, chambers generally 6. Fruit: generally capsule. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: 5--8 genera, +- 500 species: mainly tropics, warm temperate; some cultivated (Aristolochia, Asarum, Saruma).
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael R. Mesler & Karen Lu
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AsarumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WILD-GINGER
Habit: Rhizome shallowly horizontal or deeply +- vertical, plants spreading or clumped; roots gingery-aromatic. Leaf: from rhizome, generally evergreen; blade cordate to reniform. Inflorescence: flower terminal, at ground level. Flower: generally dark colored; sepals forming tube, persistent; stamens 12, free from style, tips generally appendaged. Fruit: fleshy capsule. Seed: with fleshy appendage, ant-dispersed.
Species In Genus: 90 species: northern temperate. Etymology: (Greek: derivation unknown)

Asarum lemmonii S. Watson
NATIVE
Habit: Plants generally spreading, forming loose mat; rhizomes near soil surface, horizontal. Leaf: blade all green. Inflorescence: peduncle reflexed in flower. Flower: calyx lobes 0.8--1.5 cm, strongly reflexed in flower, obtuse to acute or abruptly pointed, red, tube white inside, generally not striped (or partial median stripe); stamen tip < pollen sacs. Chromosomes: 2n=26.
Ecology: Shady wet places; Elevation: 1000--1900 m. Bioregional Distribution: s CaRH (Powellton, Butte Co.), SNH. Flowering Time: May--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael R. Mesler & Karen Lu
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Asarum hartwegii
Next taxon: Asarum marmoratum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Asarum lemmonii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael R. Mesler & Karen Lu 2016. Asarum lemmonii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=14337, accessed on July 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 25, 2016.


Asarum lemmonii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Rice
Asarum lemmonii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Rice
Asarum lemmonii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Rice
Asarum lemmonii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Asarum lemmonii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Asarum lemmonii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Asarum lemmonii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Asarum lemmonii:
s CaRH (Powellton, Butte Co.), SNH.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.