Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Asarum hartwegii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AristolochiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, woody vine, [shrub], rhizomed, aromatic. Stem: branched, occasionally +- underground. Leaf: simple, basal, cauline, or arising from rhizome, alternate; blade generally cordate, entire. Inflorescence: flower generally 1, axillary or terminal. Flower: bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 3, free or fused; petals generally 0; stamens generally 6 or 12, free or fused to style; pistil generally 1, ovary +- or partly inferior, chambers generally 6. Fruit: generally capsule. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: 5--8 genera, +- 500 species: mainly tropics, warm temperate; some cultivated (Aristolochia, Asarum, Saruma).
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael R. Mesler & Karen Lu
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AsarumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WILD-GINGER
Habit: Rhizome shallowly horizontal or deeply +- vertical, plants spreading or clumped; roots gingery-aromatic. Leaf: from rhizome, generally evergreen; blade cordate to reniform. Inflorescence: flower terminal, at ground level. Flower: generally dark colored; sepals forming tube, persistent; stamens 12, free from style, tips generally appendaged. Fruit: fleshy capsule. Seed: with fleshy appendage, ant-dispersed.
Species In Genus: 90 species: northern temperate. Etymology: (Greek: derivation unknown)

Asarum hartwegii S. Watson
Habit: Plants densely clumped; rhizomes deep, +- vertical. Leaf: blade +- white along major veins, margin hairs curved toward tip. Inflorescence: peduncle +- erect. Flower: calyx lobes generally spreading from tube in flower, tapered, maroon, tube white inside with red stripes covered with white hairs; stamen tip > pollen sacs, pale. Chromosomes: 2n=26.
Ecology: Dry rocky slopes in open forest; Elevation: 150--2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaRH, SNH; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael R. Mesler & Karen Lu
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Asarum caudatum
Next taxon: Asarum lemmonii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Asarum hartwegii


Citation for this treatment: Michael R. Mesler & Karen Lu 2016. Asarum hartwegii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 23, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 23, 2016.

Asarum hartwegii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Asarum hartwegii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Asarum hartwegii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Rice
Asarum hartwegii
click for enlargement
© 2003 George W. Hartwell
Asarum hartwegii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Asarum hartwegii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson

More photos of Asarum hartwegii in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Asarum hartwegii:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.