Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Aristolochia californica


Higher Taxonomy
Family: AristolochiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PIPEVINE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, woody vine, [shrub], rhizomed, aromatic. Stem: branched, occasionally +- underground. Leaf: simple, basal, cauline, or arising from rhizome, alternate; blade generally cordate, entire. Inflorescence: flower generally 1, axillary or terminal. Flower: bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 3, free or fused; petals generally 0; stamens generally 6 or 12, free or fused to style; pistil generally 1, ovary +- or partly inferior, chambers generally 6. Fruit: generally capsule. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: 5--8 genera, +- 500 species: mainly tropics, warm temperate; some cultivated (Aristolochia, Asarum, Saruma).
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael R. Mesler & Karen Lu
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AristolochiaView Description 


Common Name: PIPEVINE, BIRTHWORT
Stem: generally climbing. Leaf: cauline. Inflorescence: flower axillary. Flower: [often foul smelling] sepals fused into a generally curved tube, deciduous, lobes 1--3; stamens 6, fused to style. Seed: flat.
Species In Genus: +- 400 species: generally tropics, warm temperate. Etymology: (Greek: best birth, from use as medication in childbirth)
Reference: Ohi-Toma et al. 2006 Syst Bot 31:481--492
Aristolochia californica Torr.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant soft-hairy. Stem: generally < 5 m, twining. Leaf: deciduous; blade 3--15 cm, ovate-cordate to sagittate. Flower: fragrance musty; sepals 3, tube 2--4 cm, U-shaped, +- green to pale brown, with thick +- yellow to red lining, veins purple. Fruit: winged capsule. Chromosomes: 2n=28.
Ecology: Streamsides, forest, chaparral; Elevation: < 700 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoR, CaRF, n&c SNF, ScV, n SnJV, CCo, SnFrB, n SCoRO. Flowering Time: Jan--Apr Note: Pollinated by fungus gnats.
Synonyms: Isotrema californicum (Torr.) H. Huber
Jepson eFlora Author: Michael R. Mesler & Karen Lu
Reference: Ohi-Toma et al. 2006 Syst Bot 31:481--492
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Aristolochia
Next taxon: Asarum

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Aristolochia californica

botanical illustration including Aristolochia californica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael R. Mesler & Karen Lu 2012, Aristolochia californica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=14232, accessed on May 22, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 22, 2019.

Aristolochia californica
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Rice
Aristolochia californica
click for enlargement
© 2007 George W. Hartwell
Aristolochia californica
click for enlargement
© 2013 Aaron Schusteff
Aristolochia californica
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell
Aristolochia californica
click for enlargement
© 2007 George W. Hartwell
Aristolochia californica
click for enlargement
© 2007 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Aristolochia californica in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Aristolochia californica:
KR, NCoR, CaRF, n&c SNF, ScV, n SnJV, CCo, SnFrB, n SCoRO.
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.