Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Argemone munita
CHICALOTE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PapaveraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: POPPY FAMILY
Habit: Annual to small tree; sap colorless, yellow, orange, red, or white. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, simple and entire, toothed, or lobed, or 1--3-pinnate-dissected or compound; cauline generally alternate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered or cyme, raceme, or panicle; bracts generally present. Flower: bisexual, radial, bilateral, or biradial; sepals 2--3, shed after flower; petals generally 2 × sepals in number; stamens generally many; ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0 or 1, stigmas or lobes 2--many, ovules few to many. Fruit: capsule, dehiscent by valves or pores, +- nut, or breaking transversely into 1-seeded, indehiscent units. Seed: fleshy appendage generally 0.
Genera In Family: 25--30 genera, 200 species: northern temperate, northern tropics; some cultivated (Papaver, Eschscholzia, Hunnemannia), source of opiates. Note: Stylomecon moved to Papaver. Corydalis, Dicentra, Fumaria in Fumariaceae in FNANM, elsewhere. Glaucium flavum Crantz is a waif. According to FNANM (3:300--301), Hunnemannia fumariifolia Sweet (+- like Eschscholzia except sepals free) an occasional waif in California, but documentation evidently lacking. Fleshy appendage of seed sometimes for dispersal by ants.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ArgemoneView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PRICKLY POPPY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, spiny; sap yellow, orange, or white. Leaf: generally cauline, ovate to oblanceolate, toothed or deeply pinnate-lobed, prickly. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered. Flower: sepals (2)3, prickly, with pointed appendage below tip, shed at flower; petals (4)6, free, obovate to obdeltate, crinkled, white, shed after flower; stamens 100--250, free; carpels 3--5, style 0 or 1, stigma lobes 3--5. Fruit: ovate to lanceolate, prickly, dehiscent from top by slits. Seed: many, 1--2.5 mm, round to ovate, net-ridged, brown or black.
Species In Genus: +- 30 species: North America, South America, Hawaii. Etymology: (Greek: a poppy-like plant mentioned by Pliny)

Argemone munita Durand & Hilg.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual or perennial herb, 6--15 dm. Leaf: 5--15 cm, not leathery; lower lobed 1/2 way to midrib. Flower: petals 25--50 mm.
Ecology: Dry, open areas; Elevation: 70--3000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW (exc NCo), c SNH, s SN, CW, SW, GB, D; Distribution Outside California: northern Baja California. Toxicity: TOXIC but not generally eaten. Flowering Time: Aug Note: Variable in prickle density on stems, leaves.
Synonyms: Argemone munita subsp. argentea G.B. Ownbey; Argemone munita subsp. robusta G.B. Ownbey; Argemone munita subsp. rotundata (Rydb.) G.B. Ownbey
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Argemone corymbosa
Next taxon: Canbya

Name Search
botanical illustration including Argemone munita

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark 2016. Argemone munita, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=14117, accessed on February 13, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 13, 2016.


Argemone munita
click for enlargement
© 2007 Thomas Stoughton
Argemone munita
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Argemone munita
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Argemone munita
click for enlargement
© 2014 California Academy of Sciences
Argemone munita
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Argemone munita
click for enlargement
© 2015 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Argemone munita in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Argemone munita:
NW (exc NCo), c SNH, s SN, CW, SW, GB, D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.