Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Argemone corymbosa

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PapaveraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: POPPY FAMILY
Habit: Annual to small tree; sap colorless, yellow, orange, red, or white. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, simple and entire, toothed, or lobed, or 1--3-pinnate-dissected or compound; cauline generally alternate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered or cyme, raceme, or panicle; bracts generally present. Flower: bisexual, radial, bilateral, or biradial; sepals 2--3, shed after flower; petals generally 2 × sepals in number; stamens generally many; ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0 or 1, stigmas or lobes 2--many, ovules few to many. Fruit: capsule, dehiscent by valves or pores, +- nut, or breaking transversely into 1-seeded, indehiscent units. Seed: fleshy appendage generally 0.
Genera In Family: 25--30 genera, 200 species: northern temperate, northern tropics; some cultivated (Papaver, Eschscholzia, Hunnemannia), source of opiates. Note: Stylomecon moved to Papaver. Corydalis, Dicentra, Fumaria in Fumariaceae in FNANM, elsewhere. Glaucium flavum Crantz is a waif. According to FNANM (3:300--301), Hunnemannia fumariifolia Sweet (+- like Eschscholzia except sepals free) an occasional waif in California, but documentation evidently lacking. Fleshy appendage of seed sometimes for dispersal by ants.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ArgemoneView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PRICKLY POPPY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, spiny; sap yellow, orange, or white. Leaf: generally cauline, ovate to oblanceolate, toothed or deeply pinnate-lobed, prickly. Inflorescence: terminal, 1-flowered. Flower: sepals (2)3, prickly, with pointed appendage below tip, shed at flower; petals (4)6, free, obovate to obdeltate, crinkled, white, shed after flower; stamens 100--250, free; carpels 3--5, style 0 or 1, stigma lobes 3--5. Fruit: ovate to lanceolate, prickly, dehiscent from top by slits. Seed: many, 1--2.5 mm, round to ovate, net-ridged, brown or black.
Species In Genus: +- 30 species: North America, South America, Hawaii. Etymology: (Greek: a poppy-like plant mentioned by Pliny)

Argemone corymbosa Greene
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb 2--8 dm. Leaf: 8--15 cm, leathery; lower lobed < 1/2 way to midrib. Flower: petals 20--35 mm.
Ecology: Dry slopes, flats; Elevation: 230--1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNE, DMoj. Flowering Time: Apr--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Argemone
Next taxon: Argemone munita

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary L. Hannan & Curtis Clark 2016. Argemone corymbosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=14109, accessed on May 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 29, 2016.


Argemone corymbosa
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre
Argemone corymbosa
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Argemone corymbosa
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Argemone corymbosa
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Argemone corymbosa
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Argemone corymbosa
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer

More photos of Argemone corymbosa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Argemone corymbosa:
SNE, DMoj.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.