Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Arenaria paludicola
MARSH SANDWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ArenariaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SANDWORT
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, erect to mat-forming, taprooted. Leaf: not congested at base of flowering stems; blades narrowly lanceolate to ovate; veins 1--5. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary; flowers 1--many; peduncles, pedicels 1--50 mm. Flower: sepals 5, +- free, 1.5--4 mm, +- lanceolate to widely ovate, glabrous to glandular-hairy; petals 0 or 5, 1.5--6 mm, entire; stamens 10; styles 3, 0.5--2 mm. Fruit: capsule, ovoid to urn-shaped; teeth 6, ascending to recurved. Seed: 8--20, gray- or dark brown.
Species In Genus: 210 species: northern temperate, especially mountains, South America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Latin: sand, a common habitat) Note: Based in part on molecular evidence, most taxa moved to Eremogone.
Unabridged Note: Based in part on molecular evidence, taxa in 2 of McNeill's subgenera here included in Eremogone.

Arenaria paludicola B.L. Rob.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, erect or not, often supported by nearby pls, green. Stem: 25--90 cm, angled or grooved, shiny, glabrous except at nodes. Leaf: 20--55 mm, some 2--7 mm wide, +- lanceolate, narrowly acute; vein 1. Inflorescence: flower 1, axillary; pedicels 15--50 mm. Flower: sepals 2.8--3.5 mm, in fruit < 4 mm, obtuse to rounded; petals 5--6 mm.
Ecology: Wet meadows, marshes; Elevation: < 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: s CCo (Nipomo Mesa, San Luis Obispo Co.), SnFrB (extirpated), SCo (Santa Ana River); Distribution Outside California: Mexico. Flowering Time: Late spring--summer Note: Threatened by development.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Arenaria lanuginosa var. saxosa
Next taxon: Arenaria serpyllifolia var. serpyllifolia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Arenaria paludicola

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Arenaria paludicola, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=14042, accessed on February 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 09, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Arenaria paludicola:
s CCo (Nipomo Mesa, San Luis Obispo Co.), SnFrB (extirpated), SCo (Santa Ana River);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.