Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Arceuthobium campylopodum
WESTERN DWARF MISTLETOE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ViscaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MISTLETOE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, generally +- green, parasitic on aboveground parts of woody plants; dioecious [monoecious]. Stem: brittle; 2° branches generally many. Leaf: simple, entire, opposite, 4-ranked, with blade or scale-like (then each pair generally fused). Inflorescence: spikes or cymes, axillary or terminal; bracts opposite, 4-ranked, scale-like, each pair fused. Flower: unisexual, radial, 2--4 mm; perianth parts in 1 series. Staminate Flower: perianth parts 3--4(7); anthers generally sessile, opposite and generally on perianth parts. Pistillate Flower: perianth parts generally 2--4; ovary inferior, 1-chambered, style unbranched, stigma +- obscure. Fruit: berry, shiny. Seed: 1(2), without thickened coat, gelatinous.
Genera In Family: 7 genera, +- 450 species: tropics, generally northern temperate. Toxicity: All parts of most members may be TOXIC. Note: Sometimes included in Loranthaceae; parasitic on plants in many other families.
eFlora Treatment Author: Job Kuijt
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ArceuthobiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: DWARF MISTLETOE
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, glabrous. Stem: generally < 20 cm, +- angled at least when young, +- yellow, +- green, brown, purple; branches whorled or in 1 plane. Leaf: < 1 mm, scale-like. Inflorescence: generally spikes, peduncle short; flowers generally opposite, 4-ranked, less often whorled or 1, terminal. Staminate Flower: perianth parts generally 3--4; anthers +- 1-chambered. Pistillate Flower: perianth parts 2, persistent, minute. Fruit: generally 2--5 mm, broadly fusiform-spheric, 2-colored (1 color below, 1 above); pedicel short, recurved; seeds projected to 15 m by fruit explosion.
Species In Genus: 26 species: temperate, tropics northern hemisphere. Etymology: (Greek: juniper, life) Note: Most important of timber pathogens; most species cause abnormal branching (witches' brooms) in hosts. Recent molecular studies support reunification of many western North American species under Arceuthobium campylopodum.

Arceuthobium campylopodum Engelm.
NATIVE
Stem: 3--14 cm, 1--6 mm wide at base, yellow, olive-green, or brown. Seed: mature Aug--Dec. Chromosomes: n=14.
Ecology: Common. Conifer forest, on Abies, Pinus (except Pinus contorta subsp. murrayana), Tsuga, rarely Picea; Elevation: < 2800 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, SN, CW, TR, PR, GB, DMtns; Distribution Outside California: to southeastern Alaska, Montana, Colorado, New Mexico, northern Baja California. Flowering Time: Generally Jul--Nov
Synonyms: Arceuthobium abietinum (Engelm.) Hawksw. & Wiens; Arceuthobium californicum Hawksw. & Wiens; Arceuthobium cyanocarpum J.M. Coult. & A. Nelson; Arceuthobium divaricatum Engelm.; Arceuthobium littorum Hawksw., Wiens, & Nickrent; Arceuthobium monticola Hawksw., Wiens, & Nickrent; Arceuthobium occidentale Engelm.; Arceuthobium siskiyouense Hawksw., Wiens, & Nickrent; Arceuthobium tsugense (Rosend.) G.N. Jones; Arceuthobium tsugense subsp. contortae Wass & Mathiasen; Arceuthobium tsugense subsp. mertensianae Hawksw. & Nickrent; Arceuthobium tsugense subsp. tsugense
eFlora Treatment Author: Job Kuijt
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Arceuthobium americanum
Next taxon: Arceuthobium douglasii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Arceuthobium campylopodum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Job Kuijt 2016. Arceuthobium campylopodum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=13881, accessed on October 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on October 01, 2016.


Arceuthobium campylopodum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Arceuthobium campylopodum
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Arceuthobium campylopodum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Arceuthobium campylopodum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Arceuthobium campylopodum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Arceuthobium campylopodum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Arceuthobium campylopodum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Arceuthobium campylopodum:
NW, CaR, SN, CW, TR, PR, GB, DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.