Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Arceuthobium americanum
LODGEPOLE-PINE DWARF MISTLETOE


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ViscaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: MISTLETOE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, generally +- green, parasitic on aboveground parts of woody plants; dioecious [monoecious]. Stem: brittle; 2° branches generally many. Leaf: simple, entire, opposite, 4-ranked, with blade or scale-like (then each pair generally fused). Inflorescence: spikes or cymes, axillary or terminal; bracts opposite, 4-ranked, scale-like, each pair fused. Flower: unisexual, radial, 2--4 mm; perianth parts in 1 series. Staminate Flower: perianth parts 3--4(7); anthers generally sessile, opposite and generally on perianth parts. Pistillate Flower: perianth parts generally 2--4; ovary inferior, 1-chambered, style unbranched, stigma +- obscure. Fruit: berry, shiny. Seed: 1(2), without thickened coat, gelatinous.
Genera In Family: 7 genera, +- 450 species: tropics, generally northern temperate. Toxicity: All parts of most members may be TOXIC. Note: Sometimes included in Loranthaceae; parasitic on plants in many other families.
eFlora Treatment Author: Job Kuijt
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ArceuthobiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: DWARF MISTLETOE
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, glabrous. Stem: generally < 20 cm, +- angled at least when young, +- yellow, +- green, brown, purple; branches whorled or in 1 plane. Leaf: < 1 mm, scale-like. Inflorescence: generally spikes, peduncle short; flowers generally opposite, 4-ranked, less often whorled or 1, terminal. Staminate Flower: perianth parts generally 3--4; anthers +- 1-chambered. Pistillate Flower: perianth parts 2, persistent, minute. Fruit: generally 2--5 mm, broadly fusiform-spheric, 2-colored (1 color below, 1 above); pedicel short, recurved; seeds projected to 15 m by fruit explosion.
Species In Genus: 26 species: temperate, tropics northern hemisphere. Etymology: (Greek: juniper, life) Note: Most important of timber pathogens; most species cause abnormal branching (witches' brooms) in hosts. Recent molecular studies support reunification of many western North American species under Arceuthobium campylopodum.
eFlora Treatment Author: Job Kuijt
Reference: Nickrent et al. 2004 Amer J Bot 91:125--138
Arceuthobium americanum Engelm.
NATIVE
Stem: 6--18(25) cm, 1--2 mm wide at base; staminate yellow, pistillate yellow-green; larger branches whorled. Seed: mature Aug--Sep. Chromosomes: n=14.
Ecology: Lodgepole-pine forest, on Pinus contorta subsp. murrayana, rarely on associated Pinus; Elevation: 1300--2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaRH, SNH; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Colorado. Flowering Time: Apr--May
Jepson eFlora Author: Job Kuijt
Reference: Nickrent et al. 2004 Amer J Bot 91:125--138
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Arceuthobium
Next taxon: Arceuthobium campylopodum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Job Kuijt 2012, Arceuthobium americanum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=13877, accessed on June 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 18, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Arceuthobium americanum.



Geographic subdivisions for Arceuthobium americanum:
CaRH, SNH
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.