Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Arbutus menziesii
PACIFIC MADRONE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEATH FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: bark often peeling distinctively. Leaf: simple or 0, generally cauline, alternate, opposite (whorled), evergreen or deciduous, often leathery, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted; pedicel often with 2 bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, bell-shaped, cylindric, or urn-shaped; sepals generally (0)4--5, generally free; petals generally (0)4--5, free or fused; stamens (2--5)8--10, free, filaments rarely appendaged, anthers dehiscing by pores or slits, awns 0 or 2(4), seemingly abaxial, reduced or elongate, generally curved; nectary generally present at ovary base, generally disk-like; ovary superior or inferior, chambers generally 1--5, placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma head- to funnel-like or lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe, berry. Seed: generally many, winged or not.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: generally worldwide except deserts; some cultivated, especially Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Rhododendron, Vaccinium. Note: Monophyletic only if Empetraceae included, as treated here. Ledum included in Rhododendron. Non-green plants obtain nutrition from green plants through fungal intermediates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Gary D. Wallace, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ArbutusView Description 

Common Name: MADRONE
Habit: Shrub, tree, glabrous to hairy, burled or not. Stem: erect; bark smooth at first, then shredding or fissured. Leaf: alternate, evergreen, leathery. Inflorescence: panicle, bracted; bractlets 2. Flower: sepals 5, fused at base; corolla urn-shaped, petals 5, fused; stamens 10, anthers dehiscing by short separate gaping slits, awns elongate; ovary superior, papillate, chambers 5. Fruit: berry. Seed: few per chamber.
Species In Genus: 20 species: North America, Central America, western Europe, Mediterranean, western Asia. Etymology: (Latin: name for Arbutus unedo L., strawberry tree)

Arbutus menziesii Pursh
NATIVE
Stem: < 40 m, bark +- red, twigs stout. Leaf: blade < 12 cm, ovate to oblong, glabrous, rounded to pointed at tip, entire to minutely serrate, abaxially +- white, adaxially bright green. Flower: < 8 mm; corolla yellow-white or +- pink. Fruit: < 12 mm, spheric, orange-red, papillate. Chromosomes: 2n=26.
Ecology: Conifer, oak forests; Elevation: 100--1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, n SNF, n&c SNH, ScV, CW, n ChI (Santa Cruz Island), WTR, SnGb, PR; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Baja California. Flowering Time: Mar--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Arbutus
Next taxon: Arctostaphylos

Name Search
botanical illustration including Arbutus menziesii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary D. Wallace 2016. Arbutus menziesii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=13872, accessed on July 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 27, 2016.


Arbutus menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Arbutus menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Arbutus menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2007 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Arbutus menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Arbutus menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Arbutus menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Arbutus menziesii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Arbutus menziesii:
NW, CaR, n SNF, n&c SNH, ScV, CW, n ChI (Santa Cruz Island), WTR, SnGb, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.