Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Araujia sericifera

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ApocynaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: DOGBANE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, tree, often vine; sap generally milky. Leaf: simple, alternate, opposite, subwhorled to whorled, entire; stipules 0 or small, finger-like. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal, cyme, generally umbel- or raceme-like, or flowers 1--2. Flower: bisexual, radial; perianth parts, especially petals, overlapped, twisted to right or left, at least in bud; sepals generally 5, fused at base, often reflexed, persistent; petals generally 5, fused in basal +- 1/2; stamens generally 5, attached to corolla tube or throat, alternate lobes, free or fused to form filament column and anther head, filament column then generally with 5 free or fused, +- elaborate appendages abaxially, pollen +- free or removed in pairs of pollinia; nectaries 0 or near ovaries, then 2 or 5[10], or in stigmatic chambers; ovaries 2, superior or +- so, free [fused]; style tips, stigmas generally fused into massive pistil head. Fruit: 1--2 follicles, (capsule), [berry, drupe]. Seed: many, often with tuft of hairs at 1 or both ends.
Genera In Family: 200--450 genera, 3000--5000 species: all continents, especially tropics, subtropical South America, southern Africa; many ornamental (including Asclepias, Hoya, Nerium, Plumeria, Stapelia); cardiac glycosides, produced by some members formerly treated in Asclepiadaceae, used as arrow poisons, in medicine to control heart function, and by various insects for defense. Note: Asclepiadaceae ("asclepiads"), although monophyletic, included in Apocynaceae because otherwise the latter is paraphyletic. Complexity of floral structure, variation in asclepiads arguably greatest among all angiosperms. Pattern of carpel fusion (carpels free in ovule-bearing region, fused above), present +- throughout Apocynaceae (in broad sense), nearly unknown in other angiosperms. Base chromosome number generally 11; abundance of latex, generally small size of chromosomes evidently have impeded cytological investigations.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas J. Rosatti, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AraujiaView Description 

Common Name: BLADDER-FLOWER
Habit: Perennial herb. Stem: twining. Leaf: opposite; blade cordate, hastate, or ovate. Inflorescence: at nodes, raceme- or panicle-like cyme. Flower: sepals large, leaf-like, +- erect; corolla +- erect (exceeding stamens, pistils), ring of tissue at base 0; filament column appendages free, attached to base of filament column and base of corolla, without projections, margins converging but not nearly meeting abaxially, anthers fused into anther head around and fused to pistil head, pollen in pollinia; nectaries in stigmatic chambers. Fruit: pendent, generally ovoid, with coarse longitudinal grooves.
Species In Genus: 5 species: South America. Etymology: (António de Araújo de Azevedo, Portuguese statesman, 1752--1817)
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas J. Rosatti & Carol A. Hoffman

Araujia sericifera Brot.
NATURALIZED
Stem: < 12 m, soft-tomentose when young. Leaf: petiole > 1 cm; blade 5--12 cm, adaxially glabrous, abaxially generally dense-puberulent. Flower: corolla 2--3 cm, bell- or funnel-shaped, white; pistil head with 2 erect, elongate lobes on top. Fruit: 10--12 cm. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Chaparral, woodland, especially citrus groves; Elevation: 100--400 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo, s SCoRO, SCo, WTR, PR (exc SnJt); Distribution Outside California: Georgia; native to South America. Flowering Time: Aug--Oct
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas J. Rosatti & Carol A. Hoffman
Jepson Online Interchange
Noxious Weed

Previous taxon: Araujia
Next taxon: Asclepias

Name Search
botanical illustration including Araujia sericifera

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas J. Rosatti & Carol A. Hoffman 2016. Araujia sericifera, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=13870, accessed on May 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 31, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Araujia sericifera:
CCo, s SCoRO, SCo, WTR, PR (exc SnJt);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.