Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Aquilegia pubescens

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RanunculaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERCUP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, woody vine [shrub], occasionally aquatic. Leaf: generally basal and cauline, alternate or opposite, simple or compound; petioles at base generally flat, occasionally sheathing or stipule-like. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 3--6(20), free, early-deciduous or withering in fruit, generally green; petals 0--many, generally free; stamens generally 5--many, staminodes generally 0; pistils 1--many, ovary superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, generally +- persistent as beak, ovules 1--many. Fruit: achene, follicle, berry, +- utricle in Trautvetteria, in aggregate or not, 1--many-seeded.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 1700 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate, tropical mountains; many ornamental (Adonis, Aquilegia, Clematis, Consolida, Delphinium, Helleborus, Nigella). Toxicity: some highly TOXIC (Aconitum, Actaea, Delphinium, Ranunculus). Note: Taxa of Isopyrum in TJM (1993) moved to Enemion; Kumlienia moved to Ranunculus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AquilegiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: COLUMBINE
Habit: Perennial herb; caudex thick, branched to not. Stem: 1--few, ascending to erect, branched to not, scapose to not, glabrous to glandular-hairy. Leaf: basal 1--3-ternate, petiole generally long; cauline 0--few, generally much reduced, deeply 3-lobed to 1--2-ternate, petiole short to +- 0; segments generally wedge-shaped to obovate, abaxially pale green to glaucous, adaxially green to gray, glabrous to glandular. Inflorescence: few-flowered raceme or flower 1, terminal; axis, pedicels glabrous to glandular; flowers generally nodding. Flower: sepals 5, petal-like, spreading [to +- reflexed]; petals 5, spurs between sepals, mouths < to > 90° to exposed filaments; pistils generally 5. Fruit: follicle, glabrous to glandular. Seed: smooth, shiny, brown to black.
Species In Genus: +- 70 species: temperate North America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Perhaps Latin: eagle, from spurs, or water-drawer, from habitats) Note: Many species, hybrids cultivated as ornamental; natural hybrids common; recent adaptive radiation with specialized pollinations syndromes (bee, hummingbird, hawkmoth).
eFlora Treatment Author: Justen Whittall, Scott A. Hodges & Dieter H. Wilken

Aquilegia pubescens Coville
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 15--50 cm. Leaf: basal, lower cauline 1--2-ternate, petioles 5--25 cm, leaflets 10--25(40) mm; upper cauline generally deeply 3-lobed to 1-ternate. Inflorescence: flowers spreading to erect. Flower: sepals 10--24 mm, cream to yellow or pink; petal blade 7--20 mm, cream to yellow, spur (20)25--50 mm, cream to yellow or pink, tip 1--2.5 mm wide, mouth <= 90° to exposed filaments, 6--10 mm wide, round, +- cream; stamens 12--21 mm. Fruit: 19--25 mm, beak 10--12 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Open, generally rocky slopes, scrub, subalpine forest, alpine; Elevation: 2600--3650 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNH. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug Note: Generally hawkmoth-pollinated; flower color variable; hybridizes with Aquilegia formosa in SNH.
eFlora Treatment Author: Justen Whittall, Scott A. Hodges & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Aquilegia formosa
Next taxon: Aquilegia shockleyi

Name Search
botanical illustration including Aquilegia pubescens

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Justen Whittall, Scott A. Hodges & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Aquilegia pubescens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=13675, accessed on September 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 26, 2016.


Aquilegia pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff
Aquilegia pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2007 Aaron Schusteff
Aquilegia pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2011 James M. Andre
Aquilegia pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Aquilegia pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Aquilegia pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer

More photos of Aquilegia pubescens in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Aquilegia pubescens:
SNH.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.