Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Aquilegia eximia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RanunculaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERCUP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, woody vine [shrub], occasionally aquatic. Leaf: generally basal and cauline, alternate or opposite, simple or compound; petioles at base generally flat, occasionally sheathing or stipule-like. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 3--6(20), free, early-deciduous or withering in fruit, generally green; petals 0--many, generally free; stamens generally 5--many, staminodes generally 0; pistils 1--many, ovary superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, generally +- persistent as beak, ovules 1--many. Fruit: achene, follicle, berry, +- utricle in Trautvetteria, in aggregate or not, 1--many-seeded.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 1700 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate, tropical mountains; many ornamental (Adonis, Aquilegia, Clematis, Consolida, Delphinium, Helleborus, Nigella). Toxicity: some highly TOXIC (Aconitum, Actaea, Delphinium, Ranunculus). Note: Taxa of Isopyrum in TJM (1993) moved to Enemion; Kumlienia moved to Ranunculus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AquilegiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: COLUMBINE
Habit: Perennial herb; caudex thick, branched to not. Stem: 1--few, ascending to erect, branched to not, scapose to not, glabrous to glandular-hairy. Leaf: basal 1--3-ternate, petiole generally long; cauline 0--few, generally much reduced, deeply 3-lobed to 1--2-ternate, petiole short to +- 0; segments generally wedge-shaped to obovate, abaxially pale green to glaucous, adaxially green to gray, glabrous to glandular. Inflorescence: few-flowered raceme or flower 1, terminal; axis, pedicels glabrous to glandular; flowers generally nodding. Flower: sepals 5, petal-like, spreading [to +- reflexed]; petals 5, spurs between sepals, mouths < to > 90° to exposed filaments; pistils generally 5. Fruit: follicle, glabrous to glandular. Seed: smooth, shiny, brown to black.
Species In Genus: +- 70 species: temperate North America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Perhaps Latin: eagle, from spurs, or water-drawer, from habitats) Note: Many species, hybrids cultivated as ornamental; natural hybrids common; recent adaptive radiation with specialized pollinations syndromes (bee, hummingbird, hawkmoth).
eFlora Treatment Author: Justen Whittall, Scott A. Hodges & Dieter H. Wilken

Aquilegia eximia Van Houtte ex Planch.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 20--160 cm, densely glandular. Leaf: basal, lower cauline 2--3-ternate, petioles 4--30 cm, leaflets 8--35(50) mm; upper cauline generally simple to deeply 3-lobed. Flower: sepals 10--28 mm, red; petal blade 0, spur 12--25(35) mm, red, tip 2--4 mm wide, mouth > 90° to exposed filaments, 6--10 mm wide, elliptic to triangular, yellow; stamens 10--25 mm. Fruit: 15--25 mm, beak 12--20 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Generally serpentine seeps, occasionally moist ravines, mixed-evergreen or conifer forests; Elevation: 100--1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoR, SnFrB, SCoR, w WTR. Flowering Time: May--Oct Note: Hummingbird-pollinated; flowers later than Aquilegia formosa where ranges overlap.
Synonyms: Aquilegia fontinalis J.T. Howell; Aquilegia tracyi Jeps.
eFlora Treatment Author: Justen Whittall, Scott A. Hodges & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Aquilegia
Next taxon: Aquilegia formosa

Name Search
botanical illustration including Aquilegia eximia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Justen Whittall, Scott A. Hodges & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Aquilegia eximia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=13665, accessed on July 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 24, 2016.


Aquilegia eximia
click for enlargement
© 1998 John Game
Aquilegia eximia
click for enlargement
© 1998 John Game
Aquilegia eximia
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Rice

More photos of Aquilegia eximia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Aquilegia eximia:
NCoR, SnFrB, SCoR, w WTR.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.