Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Aptenia cordifolia
BABY SUN-ROSE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AizoaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FIG-MARIGOLD or ICEPLANT FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, generally fleshy. Stem: underground to erect; root fibrous or tuberous. Leaf: generally simple, entire, flat, cylindric, 3-angled, or scale-like, generally cauline, generally opposite; stipules generally 0; blade papillate, pubescent, or generally glabrous, often glaucous. Inflorescence: cyme or 1-flowered, generally terminal. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium present; sepals (3)5(8), often unequal; petals 0 or many in several whorls, free or fused at base, linear; stamens 1--many, free or fused in groups, outer often petal-like; nectary a ring or separate glands; pistil 1, ovary superior to inferior, chambers 1--20, placentas generally parietal, styles 0--20. Fruit: berry, nut, or generally capsule, opening by flaps or circumscissile. Seed: 1--many per chamber, generally ovoid, arilled or not.
Genera In Family: 130 genera, 2500 species: generally subtropics, especially southern Africa; many cultivated. Note: Galenia pubescens (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Druce, a waif, may be naturalizing in southern California.
Unabridged Note: Disphyma crassifolium (L.) L. Bolus (ovary glands convex, minute-crenate; stigmas dense-plumose; fruit chambers 5; seeds ovate, +- smooth), of tribe Ruschieae, an historical waif in California; Lampranthus coccineus (Haw.) N.E. Br.: (ovary glands fused; fruit chambers 5; seeds pear-shaped, +- black, rough), of Ruschieae, an historical waif or urban weed in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy J. Vivrette, John Bleck & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr., family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ApteniaView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb, subshrub. Stem: prostrate or climbing, base woody; green, papillate. Leaf: opposite, near inflorescence alternate; petioled; blade flat, lanceolate or cordate, generally glabrous, often glaucous. Inflorescence: flowers 1 [or whorled], axillary [terminal], peduncled [not]. Flower: +- 1 cm diam; hypanthium obconic; sepals 4, 2 larger, leaf-like, 2 smaller, awl-shaped; petals fused at base; stamens many, outer sterile, petal-like, inner incurved, white or yellow; ovary inferior, chambers 4, placentas axile, style 0, stigmas 4. Fruit: capsule; valves 4, lids 0, wings 0. Seed: flat, tubercled, black-brown.
Species In Genus: 4 species: southern Africa. Etymology: (Greek: wingless, for fruit)
Unabridged Note: Klak, et al. (2007 Taxon 56:737--756) concluded that Aptenia should be in synonymy under Mesembryanthemum. Aptenia lancifolia J. Bolus (leaves ovate-cordate; petals pink) spreading, quite extensive from old planting at Point Reyes lighthouse.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy J. Vivrette

Aptenia cordifolia (L. f.) Schwantes
NATURALIZED
Stem: 3--6 dm; nodes wide-spaced. Leaf: 1--3 cm, cordate, minutely papillate. Inflorescence: peduncle 8--15 mm. Flower: hypanthium 6--7 mm; sepals +- 5 mm; petals +- 3 mm, purple (red in cv. 'Red Apple'). Fruit: 13--15 mm. Chromosomes: n=6.
Ecology: Uncommon. Disturbed places, margins of coastal wetlands; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo, SCo, s ChI; Distribution Outside California: native to southern Africa. Flowering Time: Apr--May
Synonyms: Mesembryanthemum cordifolium L. f.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy J. Vivrette
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Aptenia
Next taxon: Carpobrotus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Nancy J. Vivrette 2016. Aptenia cordifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=13650, accessed on July 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 24, 2016.


Aptenia cordifolia
click for enlargement
© 2001 Tony Morosco
Aptenia cordifolia
click for enlargement
© 2001 Tony Morosco
Aptenia cordifolia
click for enlargement
© 2001 Tony Morosco
Aptenia cordifolia
click for enlargement
© 2001 Tony Morosco

More photos of Aptenia cordifolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Aptenia cordifolia:
CCo, SCo, s ChI;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.