Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Aponogeton distachyos
CAPE-PONDWEED


Higher Taxonomy
Family: AponogetonaceaeView Description 
Common Name: CAPE-PONDWEED FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from corm, tuber, or short, thick rhizome, aquatic, glabrous; sap milky. Leaf: alternate, simple, [generally submersed] or floating, petioled, basal in opposite pairs; blade expanded or not, elliptic to lanceolate if floating. Inflorescence: terminal, scape above water, generally spike or panicle with 2--3(10) spike-like branches, subtended by conspicuous, deciduous bract. Flower: bisexual [unisexual], bilateral; perianth parts [0]1[6], generally petal-like, white or yellow; stamens 6--18 in 2 series or 6--50 in 3--4 series; pistils 2--6(9), fused +- 1/2--2/3, separating in fruit, ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--12, style short, stigmatic surface grooved. Fruit: follicle, leathery. Seed: 4; embryo straight.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, +- 54 species: tropical Asia, Australia, southern Africa.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & Robert R. Haynes
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AponogetonView Description 



Etymology: (Greek: from aquatic habitat)
Aponogeton distachyos L. f.
NATURALIZED
Leaf: petiole to 100 cm; blade 6--23 cm, +- narrow-lanceolate to -elliptic. Inflorescence: panicle of generally 2 spike-like branches, emergent; bract +- 3 cm; flowers in 2 rows, +- on 1-side of axis. Flower: perianth part 1, white, enlarging, turning green in fruit, base wide; stamens many. Fruit: to 22 mm, curved or straight; beak terminal, +- 5 mm.
Ecology: Ponds; Elevation: < 150 m. Bioregional Distribution: c-w SnFrB, s SCo, expected elsewhere; Distribution Outside California: native to southern Africa. Flowering Time: Feb--Apr Note: Widely cultivated for aquaria, often escaping but generally a waif.
Synonyms: Aponogeton distachyon, orth. var.
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & Robert R. Haynes
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Aponogeton
Next taxon: Araceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Aponogeton distachyos

botanical illustration including Aponogeton distachyos

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & Robert R. Haynes 2012, Aponogeton distachyos, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=13649, accessed on May 26, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 26, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Aponogeton distachyos.



Geographic subdivisions for Aponogeton distachyos:
c-w SnFrB, s SCo, expected elsewhere
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.