Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Apium nodiflorum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ApiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Biennial, perennial herb, taprooted or fibrous-rooted from rhizome. Stem: prostrate to erect, hollow, generally rooting from proximal nodes, glabrous. Leaf: blade oblong to obovate, 1-pinnate, leaflets paired, lanceolate to +- round. Inflorescence: umbels compound, peduncled or not; bracts, bractlets conspicuous to 0; rays, pedicels few, spreading-ascending. Flower: calyx lobes 0 or minute; petals wide, white to +- green-white; ovary tip projection occasionally flat. Fruit: ovate-oblong to round, compressed side-to-side; ribs +- equal, thread-like to obtuse and +- corky; oil tube 1 per rib-interval; fruit axis entire or notched at tip. Seed: face flat. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Species In Genus: +- 20 species: generally southern hemisphere, also Eurasia. Etymology: (Classical name for celery)

Apium nodiflorum (L.) Lag.
WAIF
Habit: Plant 1.5--10 dm. Stem: rooting at proximal nodes. Leaf: petiole 3 dm; blade 10--20 cm, oblong, leaflets +- 6 cm, lanceolate to ovate, crenate but terminal 3-lobed. Inflorescence: rays 10--20, 1.5--2 cm, unequal; calyx lobes 0. Fruit: 1.5--2 mm diam, ovate-oblong; fruit axis entire.
Ecology: Wet places; Elevation: generally < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo (Albany), e SnFrB (reported from Niles Canyon, Alameda Co., 1933); Distribution Outside California: native to Eurasia. Flowering Time: May--Aug Note: Sporadically naturalized in temperate zones worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Apium graveolens
Next taxon: Berula

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Apium nodiflorum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=13623, accessed on May 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 28, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Apium nodiflorum:
CCo (Albany), e SnFrB (reported from Niles Canyon, Alameda Co., 1933);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.