Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Apium graveolens
CELERY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ApiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Biennial, perennial herb, taprooted or fibrous-rooted from rhizome. Stem: prostrate to erect, hollow, generally rooting from proximal nodes, glabrous. Leaf: blade oblong to obovate, 1-pinnate, leaflets paired, lanceolate to +- round. Inflorescence: umbels compound, peduncled or not; bracts, bractlets conspicuous to 0; rays, pedicels few, spreading-ascending. Flower: calyx lobes 0 or minute; petals wide, white to +- green-white; ovary tip projection occasionally flat. Fruit: ovate-oblong to round, compressed side-to-side; ribs +- equal, thread-like to obtuse and +- corky; oil tube 1 per rib-interval; fruit axis entire or notched at tip. Seed: face flat. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Species In Genus: +- 20 species: generally southern hemisphere, also Eurasia. Etymology: (Classical name for celery)

Apium graveolens L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant 5--15 dm. Stem: not rooting at nodes. Leaf: petiole 0.3--2.5 dm; blade 7--18 cm, oblong to obovate, leaflets 2--4.5 cm, ovate to +- round, generally lobed. Inflorescence: rays 7--16, 0.7--2.5 cm, +- equal; calyx lobes minute. Fruit: 1.5--2 mm diam, elliptic to nearly round; fruit axis tip notched.
Ecology: Wet places; Elevation: generally < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA; Distribution Outside California: temperate zones worldwide; native to Eurasia. Flowering Time: May--Jul Note: Cult and naturalized widely.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Apium
Next taxon: Apium nodiflorum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Apium graveolens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=13622, accessed on December 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 03, 2016.


Apium graveolens
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Apium graveolens
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Apium graveolens
click for enlargement
© 2006 Keir Morse
Apium graveolens
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Apium graveolens
click for enlargement
© 2006 Keir Morse
Apium graveolens
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer

More photos of Apium graveolens in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Apium graveolens:
CA;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.