Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Apiastrum angustifolium

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ApiastrumView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Latin: wild celery)

Apiastrum angustifolium Nutt.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, 5--50 cm, taprooted. Stem: many-branched throughout. Leaf: mostly cauline, generally opposite; petiole 2--4 cm; blade 1--5 cm, round, finely ternately dissected, segments 5--25 mm, linear to oblong. Inflorescence: umbels compound, peduncled or not, from axils or opposite distal leaves; bracts, bractlets 0; rays 2--3, pedicels few, unequal, spreading. Flower: calyx lobes 0; petals wide, white, tip acute, not incurved; ovary tip projection flat to +- conic. Fruit: 1--1.5 mm, elliptic-cordate, compressed side-to-side, papillate-roughened, glabrous in age; ribs thread-like; oil tube 1 per rib-interval; fruit axis divided to base. Seed: face concave. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Chaparral, coastal scrub; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP; Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: Mar--Apr
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Apiastrum
Next taxon: Apium

Name Search
botanical illustration including Apiastrum angustifolium

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Apiastrum angustifolium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=13619, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Apiastrum angustifolium
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Apiastrum angustifolium
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Apiastrum angustifolium
click for enlargement
© 2003 Keir Morse
Apiastrum angustifolium
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Apiastrum angustifolium
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Apiastrum angustifolium
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Apiastrum angustifolium in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Apiastrum angustifolium:
CA-FP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.