Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Anulocaulis annulatus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: NyctaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FOUR O'CLOCK FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, [shrub, tree], glabrous or hairy. Stem: often forked. Leaf: opposite, sessile or petioled, pairs generally unequal; blade generally entire. Inflorescence: generally forked; spike, head-like cluster, or umbel, flowers rarely 1, bracts forming a calyx-like involucre or not. Flower: bisexual, generally +- radial (bilateral), sometimes cleistogamous in some genera; perianth of 1 whorl, generally petal-like, bell- to trumpet-shaped, base hardened, tightly surrounding ovary in fruit, lobes 3--5, generally notched to +- lobed; stamens 1--many; ovary superior (appearing inferior due to hardened perianth base), style 1. Fruit: achene in hardened perianth base; round to +- flat; smooth, angled, ribbed, or winged; glabrous, hairy, or glandular.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 350 species: warm regions, especially America; some ornamental (Bougainvillea; Mirabilis, four o'clock).
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AnulocaulisView Description 

Common Name: RINGSTEM
Habit: Perennial herb from thick caudex. Stem: little-branched, erect, > 7 mm diam; internodes with sticky brown ring. Leaf: few, +- in lower 1/2, petioled; blade oblong to round, thick. Inflorescence: openly branched; flowers in head, raceme, or umbel-like cluster; bracts 1--3, free, not forming involucre. Flower: perianth funnel-shaped; stamens 3, exserted; stigma +- spheric, exserted. Fruit: inconspicuously 10-ribbed, glabrous.
Species In Genus: 5 species: especially Chihuahuan Desert, northeastern Mexico. Etymology: (Latin: ring stem, from sticky ring on internode) Note: Closely related to Boerhavia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock & Richard Spellenberg

Anulocaulis annulatus (Coville) Standl.
NATIVE
Stem: < 1.5 m. Leaf: blade 3--10 cm, oblong to round-reniform, hairs stiff, with enlarged, dark, glandular base. Inflorescence: terminal, panicle-like, 1--2 branches per node, each ending in head-like cluster of flowers; bracts leaf-like, reduced; peduncle 15--40 mm. Flower: perianth +- 8 mm, tube +- green, hairy, limb pale pink. Fruit: 4--5 mm, spindle-shaped, gray-brown. Chromosomes: 2n=48.
Ecology: Rocky slopes, canyons; Elevation: < 1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: ne DMoj (Death Valley region). Flowering Time: Apr--May
Synonyms: Boerhavia annulatus Coville
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock & Richard Spellenberg
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Anulocaulis
Next taxon: Boerhavia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Anulocaulis annulatus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Andy Murdock & Richard Spellenberg 2016. Anulocaulis annulatus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=13586, accessed on December 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 06, 2016.


Anulocaulis annulatus
click for enlargement
© 2007 Aaron Schusteff
Anulocaulis annulatus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe
Anulocaulis annulatus
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Anulocaulis annulatus
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Anulocaulis annulatus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe
Anulocaulis annulatus
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre

More photos of Anulocaulis annulatus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Anulocaulis annulatus:
ne DMoj (Death Valley region).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.