Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Antirrhinum leptaleum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Limosella, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AntirrhinumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SNAPDRAGON
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, glabrous to hairy. Stem: ascending, erect, or vine-like, often clinging by twining pedicels or branchlets. Leaf: proximal generally opposite, distal alternate, generally reduced distally on stem; veins pinnate. Inflorescence: cleistogamous or opening; raceme or flower 1 in axils. Flower: uppermost calyx lobe generally largest; corolla tube of opening flowers truncate or with rounded sac-like extension at base, lower lip base generally swollen, closing throat; stamens 4, generally included, staminode 0; style included, straight or curved, glabrous or glandular-puberulent to near tip, stigma inconspicuous. Fruit: ovoid to spheric; chambers 2, generally dehiscent by 1--2 pores near tip, lower chamber generally larger, upper occasionally indehiscent. Seed: many, generally with tubercles or netted ridges, winged or not.
Species In Genus: 35 species: western North America, western Mediterranean. Etymology: (Greek: nose-like, from corolla shape) Note: North America taxa more closely related to Mohavea than to Mediterranean taxa; revision needed. Antirrhinum cyathiferum moved to Pseudorontium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & David M. Thompson

Antirrhinum leptaleum A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, glandular-hairy. Stem: erect, self-supporting, 8--60 cm. Leaf: petiole 1--7 mm; blade 7--40 mm, oblanceolate to ovate, obtuse to truncate at tip, not reduced distally on stem. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in axils, all opening; pedicels 1--2 mm, subtending branchlets 0. Flower: calyx glandular- and nonglandular-hairy, < corolla tube, lobes 3--7 mm, +- equal; corolla 7--14 mm, white to pale lavender, veins not contrasting. Fruit: 5--8 mm; dehiscent by 2 pores at tip of lower chamber, upper chamber indehiscent. Seed: +- 1 mm, ovoid, black, netted and ridged. Chromosomes: n=16.
Ecology: Uncommon. Small washes, disturbed areas; Elevation: 200--2100 m. Bioregional Distribution: SN (esp SNF). Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
Synonyms: Antirrhinum cornutum Benth. var. leptaleum (A. Gray) Munz
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & David M. Thompson
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Antirrhinum kingii
Next taxon: Antirrhinum majus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Antirrhinum leptaleum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax & David M. Thompson 2016. Antirrhinum leptaleum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=13572, accessed on February 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 08, 2016.


Antirrhinum leptaleum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Antirrhinum leptaleum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Antirrhinum leptaleum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Antirrhinum leptaleum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Antirrhinum leptaleum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Antirrhinum leptaleum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling

More photos of Antirrhinum leptaleum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Antirrhinum leptaleum:
SN (esp SNF).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.