Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Anthriscus caucalis
BUR-CHERVIL

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AnthriscusView Description 

Habit: Annual, biennial, taprooted, glabrous or bristly. Stem: erect, branched. Leaf: generally cauline; blade oblong to ovate, pinnately or ternately dissected or compound, segments or leaflets linear-oblong to ovate. Inflorescence: umbels compound, generally peduncled; bracts generally 0; bractlets several, reflexed, entire; rays, pedicels few, spreading. Flower: outer occasionally +- bilateral; calyx lobes 0; petals narrow, white. Fruit: narrowly elongate to ovoid, beaked, smooth or bristly; each half +- cylindric; ribs, oil tubes 0 or obscure; fruit axis entire or notched at tip. Seed: face grooved.
Species In Genus: +- 15 species: Eurasia, Africa. Etymology: (Ancient Greek name)

Anthriscus caucalis M. Bieb.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual, 4.5--10 dm. Leaf: petiole 3--8 cm; blade 5--15 cm, oblong- to triangular-ovate, pinnately dissected, segments 1--5 mm, linear-oblong, obtuse. Inflorescence: peduncle 0--2 cm; rays 3--6, 1--2.5 cm. Fruit: +- 4 mm, ovoid; beak << body. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Generally shady places; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP, MP; Distribution Outside California: native to Eurasia. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Synonyms: Anthriscus scandicina (F.H. Wigg.) Mansf.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Anthriscus
Next taxon: Apiastrum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Anthriscus caucalis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Anthriscus caucalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=13523, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Anthriscus caucalis
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Anthriscus caucalis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Anthriscus caucalis
click for enlargement
© 2006 Keir Morse
Anthriscus caucalis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Anthriscus caucalis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Anthriscus caucalis
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters

More photos of Anthriscus caucalis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Anthriscus caucalis:
CA-FP, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.