Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Anredera cordifolia
MIGNONETTE VINE


Higher Taxonomy
Family: BasellaceaeView Description 
Common Name: BASELLA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb vines, +- fleshy, glabrous. Leaf: simple, alternate, petioled [not], entire [toothed]; stipules 0. Inflorescence: panicle [raceme, spike], axillary or terminal; pedicel subtended by bract. Flower: generally bisexual, radial, immediately subtended on pedicel by [1]2 bractlets; sepals 2; petals [4]5[--13], +- fused basally into shallow cup; nectary a ring; stamens [4]5[--9], from petal cup, basally fused, basally widened; ovary superior, chamber 1, styles [1]3, +- fused basally. Fruit: utricle, indehiscent, fleshy or papery, enclosed in dry perianth. Seed: 1.
Genera In Family: 4 genera, +- 20 species: tropics, subtropics, mostly America; some cultivated (Anredera, ornamental; Basella, edible leaves; Ullucus, edible tubers). Note: Based on anatomy, some authors interpret sepals as bracts, petals as sepals; Basella alba L. cultivated in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael A. Vincent
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AnrederaView Description 


Common Name: MADEIRA VINE
Inflorescence: raceme or panicle of spike-like racemes; bractlets fused basally into cup. Flower: calyx, corolla +- spreading to +- reflexed, +- similar; stigmas club- or head-shaped or 2-lobed.
Species In Genus: +- 14 species: tropics, subtropical America. Etymology: (Evidently for a person named Anreder)
Reference: Van Steenis 1957 Fl Malesiana I 5:302--304
Anredera cordifolia (Ten.) Steenis
AGRICULTURAL, GARDEN, OR URBAN WEED
Habit: Roots tuber-like. Stem: axils with small tubers. Leaf: 2--10 cm; blades +- cordate to +- round. Inflorescence: +- 30 cm; pedicels < 2 mm. Flower: generally functionally staminate; +- 6 mm diam; perianth +- white, fragrant, +- black in fruit; styles 1--1.5 mm, fused in basal 1/2--2/3. Fruit: +- spheric, 0.8--1.1 mm (0 in California). Seed: rarely viable. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Ecology: Uncommon. Disturbed, +- urban areas, abandoned orchards; Elevation: < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnFrB, SCoRO, SCo; Distribution Outside California: native to South America. Flowering Time: Jul--Nov Note: Spreads rapidly by stem tubers; shown to have anti-inflammatory, anti-ulcer, liver-protective effects in rats.
Synonyms: Boussingaultia cordifolia Ten.; Boussingaultia gracilis Miers; Boussingaultia gracilis var. pseudobaselloides (Hauman) L.H. Bailey
Jepson eFlora Author: Michael A. Vincent
Reference: Van Steenis 1957 Fl Malesiana I 5:302--304
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Anredera
Next taxon: Bataceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael A. Vincent 2012, Anredera cordifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, eflora_display.php?tid=13489, accessed on January 28, 2020.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2020, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on January 28, 2020.

No expert verified images found for Anredera cordifolia.



Geographic subdivisions for Anredera cordifolia:
SnFrB, SCoRO, SCo
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time (fruiting time in some monocot genera).