Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Anoda pentaschista
FIELD ANODA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MalvaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MALLOW FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree; generally with stellate hairs, often with bristles or peltate scales; juice generally mucilage-like; bark fibrous. Leaf: generally cauline, alternate, petioled, simple [palmate-compound], generally palmate-lobed and/or veined, generally toothed, evergreen or not; stipules persistent or not. Inflorescence: head, spike, raceme, or panicle, in panicle or not (a compound panicle), or flowers >= 1 in leaf axils, or flowers generally 1 opposite a leaf or on a spur; bracts leaf-like or not; bractlets 0 or on flowering stalks, often closely subtending calyx, generally in involucel. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 5, generally fused at base, abutting in bud, larger in fruit or not, nectaries as tufts of glandular hairs at base; petals (0)5, free from each other but generally fused at base to, falling with filament tube, clawed or not; stamens 5--many, filaments fused for most of length into tube around style, staminodes 5, alternate stamens, or generally 0; pistil 1, ovary superior, stalked or generally not, chambers generally >= 5, styles or style branches, stigmas generally 1 or 1--2 × chamber number. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, [berry], or 5--many, disk- or wedge-shaped segments (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 266 genera, 4025 species: worldwide, especially warm regions; some cultivated (e.g., Abelmoschus okra; Alcea hollyhock; Gossypium cotton; Hibiscus hibiscus). Note: Recently treated to include Bombacaceae, Sterculiaceae, Tiliaceae. Mature fruit needed for identification; "outer edges" are surfaces between sides and back (abaxial surface) of segment. "Flower stalk" used instead of "pedicel," "peduncle," especially where both needed (i.e., when flowers both 1 in leaf axils and otherwise).
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven R. Hill, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steven R. Hill, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AnodaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual (perennial herb) [subshrub]. Stem: decumbent [ascending] to erect. Leaf: generally +- lobed, +- entire to crenate or dentate, reduced distally on stem; stipules inconspicuous, deciduous. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, open, or flowers 1 in leaf axils; flowering stalks not jointed, >> flower; bractlets 0. Flower: calyx generally larger in fruit; petals +- purple, white, or yellow; anthers at top of filament tube; styles 5--20, stigmas head-like. Fruit: hemispheric to disk-like; segments 5--20, indehiscent, puberulent to bristly, side walls disintegrating, spur or spine 1 at distal angle or 0. Seed: enclosed in net-veined envelope or not, glabrous or puberulent.
Species In Genus: 25 species: especially Mexico to South America. Etymology: (Ceylonese name; or Greek a, without and nodos, knot referring to lack of flower stalk articulation seen in some other genera) Note: Anoda pentaschista A. Gray (petals yellow, generally fading +- red, fruit 4--5 mm diam, segments 5--8) a weed of citrus groves.
eFlora Treatment Author: Paul A. Fryxell & Steven R. Hill

Anoda pentaschista A. Gray
AGRICULTURAL WEED
Stem: erect, generally 0.5--1(2) m, minutely stellate-hairy to glabrous in age. Leaf: leathery; lower ovate, lobes 0--3, entire to dentate, upper generally narrowly oblong to linear; hairs stellate, densely white-hairy abaxially, adaxial surface green, hairs fewer, hairs stellate. Inflorescence: panicles, open. Flower: calyx 6--10 mm diam, not larger in fruit, lobes short-acuminate; petals +- 10 mm; styles 5--8. Fruit: puberulent. Chromosomes: 2n=30.
Ecology: Very uncommon. In or near disturbed or agricultural land; Elevation: < 600 m. Bioregional Distribution: DSon (Imperial Co.); Distribution Outside California: southwestern United States, eastern to Texas; widespread in Mexico. Flowering Time: Aug--Nov Note: In California as agricultural weed of citrus groves (Hill 2009).
Synonyms: Anoda pentaschista var. obtusior B.L. Rob.
eFlora Treatment Author: Paul A. Fryxell & Steven R. Hill
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Anoda cristata
Next taxon: Ayenia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Paul A. Fryxell & Steven R. Hill 2016. Anoda pentaschista, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=13472, accessed on July 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 27, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Anoda pentaschista:
DSon (Imperial Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.