Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Angelica lucida
SEA-WATCH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AngelicaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, taprooted. Stem: erect, leafy, hollow. Leaf: petioles sheathing, cauline sheaths often inflated, bladeless; blades compound (dissected), leaflets generally wide, distinct. Inflorescence: umbels compound, peduncled; bracts 0; bractlets 0 or many and conspicuous; rays, pedicels many, spreading-ascending to ascending. Flower: calyx lobes 0 or minute; petals wide, white, pink, red, or purple. Fruit: oblong to round, generally compressed front-to-back (+- compressed or cylindric), glabrous to hairy; ribs unequal, winged but marginal generally wider than others; oil tubes 1--several per rib-interval, adhering to fruit wall (to seed); fruit axis divided to base. Seed: face flat.
Species In Genus: 50--60 species: temperate North America, Asia. Etymology: (Latin: angelic, for cordial and medicinal properties)

Angelica lucida L.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 1--1.5 m, glabrous. Leaf: 1--3 dm, ovate to triangular-ovate, 2--3-ternate-pinnate; leaflets 4--10 cm, widely lanceolate to ovate, acute, serrate to crenate-dentate; both surfaces green, glabrous. Inflorescence: hairy; bracts 0; bractlets 5--12, 5--15 mm, conspicuous; rays 20--45, 3--8 cm; rays, pedicels not webbed at base. Flower: petals, ovary glabrous. Fruit: 4--9 mm, +- oblong, cylindric; ribs +- equal, widely, thickly corky-winged. Chromosomes: n=28.
Ecology: Coastal bluffs, beaches; Elevation: < 50 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska; coastal eastern North America, eastern Asia. Flowering Time: May--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Angelica lineariloba
Next taxon: Angelica tomentosa

Name Search
botanical illustration including Angelica lucida

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Angelica lucida, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=13417, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Angelica lucida
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dana York
Angelica lucida
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dana York
Angelica lucida
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dana York
Angelica lucida
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dana York
Angelica lucida
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dana York
Angelica lucida
click for enlargement
© 2010 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Angelica lucida in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Angelica lucida:
NCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.