Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Anemopsis californica
YERBA MANSA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SaururaceaeView Description 

Common Name: LIZARD'S-TAIL FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, generally rhizomed, of +- wet places. Leaf: simple, alternate; stipules generally fused to petiole. Inflorescence: spike [raceme], dense, many-flowered, generally terminal, subtended by involucre of petal-like bracts [or not], each flower generally subtended by 1 bract. Flower: small, bisexual; perianth 0; stamens [3]6(8), appearing to arise from inflorescence axis [or not]; ovary inferior [or superior], sunken into inflorescence axis [or not], compound, chamber generally 1 [or carpels fused only at base]; styles 3--4[5(7)], distinct. Fruit: capsule, +- fleshy, dehiscent near top [or mericarps]. Seed: [1 or] many, spheric or ovoid.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, 7 species: eastern Asia, North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: John W. Thieret & Elizabeth McClintock, final revision by Thomas J. Rosatti
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AnemopsisView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: anemone-like, from inflorescence)

Anemopsis californica (Nutt.) Hook. & Arn.
NATIVE
Habit: Rhizome thick, woody. Stem: 8--80 cm, hollow, glabrous or hairy. Leaf: basal several, blade 3--20 cm, elliptic to oblong, base cordate or not, petiole 2--40 cm; cauline < basal, 1--few, 1 ovate, generally subsessile to clasping, subtending 1--3 with short petioles or not. Inflorescence: 1--4 cm, conic; involucre bracts 4--9, 0.3--3.5 cm, petal-like, white, often tinged +- red; flower bracts 3.5--6 mm, +- spoon-shaped, white.
Ecology: Common. Saline or alkaline soil, wet or moist areas, seeps, springs; Elevation: < 2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaRH, s SN, Teh(?), sw ScV, SnJV, CW, SCo, ChI, WTR, SnGb(?), SnBr(?), PR, SNE, DMoj, DSon(?); Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, Kansas, Texas, northwestern Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--Sep Note: Plants aromatic, once used to treat diseases of skin, blood.
Synonyms: Anemopsis californica var. subglabra Kelso
eFlora Treatment Author: John W. Thieret & Elizabeth McClintock, final revision by Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Anemopsis
Next taxon: Ceratophyllaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Anemopsis californica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John W. Thieret & Elizabeth McClintock, final revision by Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Anemopsis californica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=13392, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Anemopsis californica
click for enlargement
© 2011 California Academy of Sciences
Anemopsis californica
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Anemopsis californica
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Anemopsis californica
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Anemopsis californica
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Anemopsis californica
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse

More photos of Anemopsis californica in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Anemopsis californica:
CaRH, s SN, Teh(?), sw ScV, SnJV, CW, SCo, ChI, WTR, SnGb(?), SnBr(?), PR, SNE, DMoj, DSon(?);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.