Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Anemone tuberosa

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RanunculaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERCUP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, woody vine [shrub], occasionally aquatic. Leaf: generally basal and cauline, alternate or opposite, simple or compound; petioles at base generally flat, occasionally sheathing or stipule-like. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 3--6(20), free, early-deciduous or withering in fruit, generally green; petals 0--many, generally free; stamens generally 5--many, staminodes generally 0; pistils 1--many, ovary superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, generally +- persistent as beak, ovules 1--many. Fruit: achene, follicle, berry, +- utricle in Trautvetteria, in aggregate or not, 1--many-seeded.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 1700 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate, tropical mountains; many ornamental (Adonis, Aquilegia, Clematis, Consolida, Delphinium, Helleborus, Nigella). Toxicity: some highly TOXIC (Aconitum, Actaea, Delphinium, Ranunculus). Note: Taxa of Isopyrum in TJM (1993) moved to Enemion; Kumlienia moved to Ranunculus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AnemoneView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ANEMONE
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex, rhizome, or tuber. Leaf: basal, generally many, simple to compound, generally petioled; blade or leaflets lobed to dissected or not, margins entire or toothed; in flower or fruit withered or not. Inflorescence: terminal, flowers 1 or 2--7[9] in cymes; peduncle erect; pedicel elongated in fruit; involucre bracts sessile or stalked, generally in 1--2 whorls of 2--5[9], simple to compound, +- like leaves or leaflets in size, shape. Flower: receptacle elongated in fruit; sepals 5--10[27], petal-like; petals generally 0; stamens 10--200; pistils many, styles persistent as beaks. Fruit: achene.
Species In Genus: +- 150 species: arctic, temperate worldwide; some cultivated for ornamental. Etymology: (Greek: flower shaken by wind) Note: Species with long, plumose styles sometimes placed in Pulsatilla.
eFlora Treatment Author: Scott Simono

Anemone tuberosa Rydb.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 10--30(40) cm; caudex slender, top with tuber. Leaf: 1--3(5); petiole 5--7 cm; blade 1--2 ternate, generally glabrous; leaflet margins +- lobed or dissected in distal 2/3; terminal leaflet (1.5)2--3(3.5) cm, 1--2(2.5) cm wide; ultimate segments 4--8(12) mm wide. Inflorescence: flowers 1--3(5); peduncle +- glabrous proximally, woolly distally; involucre bracts in (1)2 whorls of 3, +- sessile, simple, 1--2(3)-pinnately lobed or dissected, sparsely soft-hairy, margins irregularly minutely serrate; ultimate segments occasionally 1.5--2.5 mm wide. Flower: sepals 8--10, 10--14(20) mm, (2)3--5(6) mm wide, linear-oblong, pink to white, sparsely hairy; stamens 50--60. Fruit: body 2--3.5 mm, round, flat, densely woolly; pedicel (5)7--15(22) cm; beak +- 1.5 mm, straight, soft-puberulent; aggregate (15)20--30 mm, ellipsoid. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Ecology: Rocky slopes, ledges; Elevation: 900--1900 m. Bioregional Distribution: e DMtns, e DMoj, ne DSon; Distribution Outside California: to Utah, Texas, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Apr--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Scott Simono
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Anemone oregana var. oregana
Next taxon: Aquilegia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Anemone tuberosa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Scott Simono 2016. Anemone tuberosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=13381, accessed on May 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 25, 2016.


Anemone tuberosa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Christopher L. Christie
Anemone tuberosa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Christopher L. Christie
Anemone tuberosa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Christopher L. Christie
Anemone tuberosa
click for enlargement
© 2003 James M. Andre
Anemone tuberosa
click for enlargement
© 2003 James M. Andre
Anemone tuberosa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Christopher L. Christie

More photos of Anemone tuberosa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Anemone tuberosa:
e DMtns, e DMoj, ne DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.