Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Androstephium breviflorum
SMALL-FLOWERED ANDROSTEPHIUM


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThemidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BRODIAEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from corm, outer coat fibrous [membranous]. Leaf: basal, 1--10, linear to narrow-lanceolate. Inflorescence: scapose, generally umbel-like; scape erect, generally 1(2), cylindric, generally rigid, occasionally wavy to twining; flower bracts 2--4[10], not enclosing flower buds. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused below into tube; staminodes 0 or 3; stamens 3 or 6, free or fused to perianth, occasionally appendaged; ovary superior, chambers 3, ovules 2--several per chamber. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 60--70 species: western North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AndrostephiumView Description 


Habit: Corm spheric. Leaf: basal, linear, channeled. Inflorescence: scape straight; bracts 3, lanceolate; pedicels not jointed, erect. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, tube funnel-shaped, lobes narrow-oblong; stamens 6, filaments fused into nectar tube with erect toothed appendages forming crown between anthers, anthers attached near base; style persistent, stigma small, 3-lobed. Fruit: +- spheric, obtuse-3-angled. Seed: several per chamber, flat, black-crusted.
Species In Genus: 3 species: western United States, northern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: stamen crown, for appendages of fused filaments)
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires
Androstephium breviflorum S. Watson
NATIVE
Leaf: 10--30 cm, 1.5--2 mm wide. Inflorescence: scape 10--35 cm, scabrous near base; pedicels 15--30 mm; flowers 3--12. Flower: perianth white to light violet drying yellow-brown, tube 5--7 mm, lobes 10--14 mm; filaments 8--10 mm, tube +- funnel-shaped, appendages +- 2 mm, anthers 2.5--3 mm. Fruit: 10--15 mm, deeply 3-lobed.
Ecology: Open desert scrub, sandy to rocky soil; Elevation: 100--1600 m. Bioregional Distribution: s DMoj, n DSon; Distribution Outside California: to western Colorado. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun
Jepson eFlora Author: J. Chris Pires
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Androstephium
Next taxon: Bloomeria

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Androstephium breviflorum

botanical illustration including Androstephium breviflorum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Chris Pires 2012, Androstephium breviflorum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=13330, accessed on August 21, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 21, 2019.

Androstephium breviflorum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Androstephium breviflorum
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre
Androstephium breviflorum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Chris Winchell
Androstephium breviflorum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Androstephium breviflorum
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre
Androstephium breviflorum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Chris Winchell

More photos of Androstephium breviflorum in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Androstephium breviflorum:
s DMoj, n DSon
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.