Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Androsace septentrionalis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PrimulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, or subshrub, glabrous to glandular-hairy. Leaf: simple, +- basal, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: scapose umbel, subtended by involucre. Flower: bisexual, radial; parts in 4s or 5s (6s); calyx deeply lobed, often persistent; corolla lobes erect or spreading to reflexed; stamens epipetalous, opposite corolla lobes; ovary superior, 1-chambered, placenta free-central, style 1, stigma head- or dot-like. Fruit: capsule, 2--7-valved or circumscissile. Seed: small, few to many.
Genera In Family: +- 8 genera, 600 species: northern hemisphere; several ornamental (Primula). Note: Based on molecular evidence, non-rosette terrestrial members of Primulaceae as treated in TJM (1993) moved to Myrsinaceae, and Samolus to Theophrastaceae; based on the same evidence, Primulaceae has been treated alternatively to include all of Myrsinaceae and Theophrastaceae. Taxa of Dodecatheon in TJM2 treated here in Primula.
Unabridged Note: Recent molecular work has led to new understanding of relationships in Ericales. As treated here, non-rosette, terrestrial members of Primulaceae s.l. have been removed from that family and inserted in Myrsinaceae. Myrsinaceae, then, is characterized by synapomorphies of dark dots or streaks on stems, leaves, or flowers, short corolla tubes, seeds immersed in the placenta, and --- for woody members --- wood lacking rays or with only multiseriate rays. Primulaceae, Myrsinaceae, Theophrastaceae, and Maesaceae (a recent segregate of tropical trees), now constitute a closely related, monophyletic clade. A more recently proposed, alternative taxonomy treats all members of that large clade within an expanded Primulaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Anita F. Cholewa, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AndrosaceView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, generally < 12 cm. Inflorescence: umbel subtended by involucre. Flower: parts in 5s; calyx tube scarious, lobes acute; corolla salverform, tube narrowed at top, lobe tips obcordate or notched; filaments +- 0 or short, anthers free, oblong, included; ovary superior, spheric, style short. Fruit: 5-valved, spheric.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: northern temperate, arctic, especially Asia. Etymology: (Greek: uncertain sea-pl)

Androsace septentrionalis L.
Habit: Annual, weak perennial herb, 1--6 cm, hairy. Leaf: 5--20 mm, lance-linear, tapered to petiole, entire to finely dentate. Inflorescence: peduncles (1)several; involucre bracts 1.7--3 mm, generally < 0.5 mm wide, lance-linear to lanceolate; pedicel 0.5--5 cm. Flower: calyx (2.5)3--4 mm, glabrous or puberulent at base, tube > lobes, scarious between ridges, lobes widely lanceolate to triangular, generally +- red, tips acute to obtuse; corolla >= calyx, white.
Ecology: Dry, rocky sites; Elevation: 2700--3600 m. Bioregional Distribution: c&s SNH, SnBr, SNE; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Rocky Mountains. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
Synonyms: Androsace septentrionalis subsp. puberulenta (Rydb.) G.T. Robbins; Androsace septentrionalis subsp. subumbellata (A. Nelson) G.T. Robbins
eFlora Treatment Author: Anita F. Cholewa
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Androsace occidentalis
Next taxon: Primula

Name Search
botanical illustration including Androsace septentrionalis


Citation for this treatment: Anita F. Cholewa 2016. Androsace septentrionalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 28, 2016.

Androsace septentrionalis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Androsace septentrionalis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Androsace septentrionalis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Androsace septentrionalis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Androsace septentrionalis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Androsace septentrionalis
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson

More photos of Androsace septentrionalis in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Androsace septentrionalis:
c&s SNH, SnBr, SNE;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.