Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Anchusa officinalis
COMMON ALKANET


Higher Taxonomy
Family: BoraginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BORAGE or WATERLEAF FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub or small tree, or non-green root parasite, often bristly or sharp-hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal and/or cauline, generally simple, generally alternate. Inflorescence: generally cymes, or panicle-, raceme-, head-, or spike-like, generally coiled in flower (often described as scorpioid), generally elongating in fruit, or flowers 1--2 per axil. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals (4)5(10), fused at least at base, or free; corolla (4)5(10)-lobed, salverform, funnel-shaped, rotate, or bell-shaped, generally without scales at tube base, with 0 or 5 appendages at tube top, alternate stamens; stamens epipetalous; ovary generally superior, entire to 4-lobed, style 1(2), entire or 2-lobed or -branched. Fruit: valvate or circumscissile capsule or nutlets 1--4, free (fused), smooth to roughened, prickly or bristly or not.
Genera In Family: +- 120 genera, +- 2300 species: tropics, temperate, especially western North America, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Borago, Heliotropium, Echium, Myosotis, Nemophila, Phacelia, Symphytum, Wigandia). Toxicity: Many genera may be TOXIC from pyrrolizidine alkaloids or accumulated nitrates. Note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae, Lennoaceae. Wigandia urens added, as naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera, treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil.
Genus: AnchusaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: ALKANET
Habit: [Annual] perennial herb (may flower 1st year); hairs bristly, bases bulbous or not. Stem: +- erect. Leaf: basal and cauline, petioled to sessile, clasping, lance-linear [oblong to oblanceolate], +- entire. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal, generally spike-like cymes; tip coiled. Flower: corolla funnel-shaped to salverform, pale blue to violet, appendages 5, ovate to oblong, +- puberulent; stamens included to exserted. Fruit: nutlets 1--4, erect, +- ovoid, irregularly angled or wrinkled, exposed attachment scar basal or oblique, scar surrounded by thick rim.
Species In Genus: +- 35 species: Eurasia, Africa. Ornamental, cultivated for drugs, dyes. Etymology: (Greek: ancient name for alkanet) Note: Anchusa arvensis (L.) M. Bieb. occasionally in orchards.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley
Unabridged Reference: Greuter 1965 Candollea 20:192--210
Anchusa officinalis L.
NATURALIZED
Stem: 4--7 dm. Leaf: upper 5--10 mm wide. Flower: calyx 5--7 mm, 8--12 mm in fruit, lobes lanceolate; corolla radial, salverform, tube 5--10 mm, straight, limb 6--12 mm diam, violet to blue-violet, (dark blue), appendages +- white; stamens on upper tube, +- exserted. Fruit: nutlet base 2--3.5 mm wide, tip incurved, scar basal. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Ecology: Roadsides; Elevation: 70--150 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaRF, ScV; Distribution Outside California: widespread United States; native to Europe. Flowering Time: May--Jul
Synonyms: Anchusa procera Link
Jepson eFlora Author: Ronald B. Kelley
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Anchusa azurea
Next taxon: Asperugo

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald B. Kelley 2012, Anchusa officinalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=13222, accessed on October 15, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 15, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Anchusa officinalis.



Geographic subdivisions for Anchusa officinalis:
CaRF, ScV
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.