Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Amsinckia furcata
FORKED FIDDLENECK

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BoraginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BORAGE or WATERLEAF FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub or small tree, or non-green root parasite, often bristly or sharp-hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal and/or cauline, generally simple, generally alternate. Inflorescence: generally cymes, or panicle-, raceme-, head-, or spike-like, generally coiled in flower (often described as scorpioid), generally elongating in fruit, or flowers 1--2 per axil. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals (4)5(10), fused at least at base, or free; corolla (4)5(10)-lobed, salverform, funnel-shaped, rotate, or bell-shaped, generally without scales at tube base, with 0 or 5 appendages at tube top, alternate stamens; stamens epipetalous; ovary generally superior, entire to 4-lobed, style 1(2), entire or 2-lobed or -branched. Fruit: valvate or circumscissile capsule or nutlets 1--4, free (fused), smooth to roughened, prickly or bristly or not.
Genera In Family: +- 120 genera, +- 2300 species: tropics, temperate, especially western North America, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Borago, Heliotropium, Echium, Myosotis, Nemophila, Phacelia, Symphytum, Wigandia). Toxicity: Many genera may be TOXIC from pyrrolizidine alkaloids or accumulated nitrates. Note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae, Lennoaceae. Wigandia urens added, as naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil.
Genus: AmsinckiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FIDDLENECK
Habit: Annual; hairs generally bristly, often bulbous-based. Stem: generally erect, 2--12 dm, generally green. Leaf: basal and cauline, alternate, sessile or lower short-petioled, generally linear to narrow-lanceolate or -oblong, generally not succulent, +- entire. Inflorescence: spike-like cymes, generally +- terminal, tip coiled. Flower: generally radial; calyx lobes 5 or 2--4 (see key); corolla tube generally not constricted, generally orange or yellow (red-orange), appendages generally 0, throat generally open, glabrous, limb on large-flowered taxa generally with 5 dark spots. Fruit: nutlets erect, +- triangular, adaxially generally with exposed elliptic attachment scar, generally with rounded or sharp tubercles.
Species In Genus: 14 species: western North America, southwestern South America, widely alien elsewhere. Etymology: (W. Amsinck, patron of Hamburg Botanic Garden, 1752--1831) Note: Self-compatible; often heterostylous; large-flowered taxa generally cross-pollinated, small-flowered self-pollinated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley & Fred R. Ganders

Amsinckia furcata Suksd.
NATIVE
Stem: glabrous to sparse-coarse-hairy, glaucous, +- white to pink below. Leaf: glaucous. Flower: calyx lobes unequal in width, 2--4 from fusion below middle, notched at tip; corolla 12--22 mm, tube 20-veined near base, limb 8--14 mm diam, generally orange, with 5 dark spots. Fruit: 3--4 mm, ovate, +- gray, smooth, shiny, adaxially with longitudinal slit-like groove forked at base, attachment scar hidden. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Semi-barren, loose, shaly slopes; Elevation: 50--1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: w SnJV, SCoRI (Kings Co. n). Flowering Time: Mar--May Note: Generally heterostylous, homostylous at southern end of range, Kings Co.
Synonyms: Amsinckia vernicosa var. furcata (Suksd.) Hoover ex Jeps.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley & Fred R. Ganders
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Amsinckia eastwoodiae
Next taxon: Amsinckia grandiflora

Name Search
botanical illustration including Amsinckia furcata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald B. Kelley & Fred R. Ganders 2016. Amsinckia furcata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=13128, accessed on May 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 30, 2016.


Amsinckia furcata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Amsinckia furcata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Amsinckia furcata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Amsinckia furcata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Amsinckia furcata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Amsinckia furcata
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer

More photos of Amsinckia furcata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Amsinckia furcata:
w SnJV, SCoRI (Kings Co. n).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.