Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ammoselinum giganteum
DESERT SAND-PARSLEY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AmmoselinumView Description 

Habit: Annual, taprooted. Stem: erect or generally loosely branched, glabrous or roughened. Leaf: petiole entirely sheathing; blade oblong to obovate, ternately or ternate-pinnately dissected, segments linear to spoon-shaped. Inflorescence: umbels compound, peduncled or occasionally sessile, puberulent; bracts generally 0; bractlets several, narrow; rays, pedicels few, spreading or spreading-ascending, unequal. Flower: calyx 0; petals ovate, white, tips obtuse, not narrowed, not incurved. Fruit: oblong-ovate, compressed side-to-side; ribs +- equal, prominent, conspicuously bristly or sharply scabrous; oil tubes 1--3 per rib-interval; fruit axis notched at tip. Seed: face flat to concave.
Species In Genus: 4 species: 3 North America, 1 South America. Etymology: (Greek: sand-parsley)

Ammoselinum giganteum J.M. Coult. & Rose
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 1--2 dm. Leaf: petiole 3--8 mm; blade 1.5--2.5 cm, obovate, segments 4--13 mm, linear, glabrous or roughened. Inflorescence: peduncles 0--4 cm; rays 4--8, 0--2 cm; pedicels 1--10, 0--8 mm. Fruit: 3--5 mm, oblong-ovate; ribs corky, sharply scabrous. Chromosomes: 2n=38.
Ecology: Heavy soil under shrubs; Elevation: 152 m. Bioregional Distribution: DSon (Hayfield Lake, Riverside Co., 1922); Distribution Outside California: Arizona, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--Apr Note: Possibly introduced in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Ammoselinum
Next taxon: Anethum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Ammoselinum giganteum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Ammoselinum giganteum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=13047, accessed on July 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 29, 2016.


Ammoselinum giganteum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Ammoselinum giganteum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Ammoselinum giganteum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Ammoselinum giganteum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Ammoselinum giganteum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson

More photos of Ammoselinum giganteum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ammoselinum giganteum:
DSon (Hayfield Lake, Riverside Co., 1922);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.