Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ammannia robusta

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LythraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LOOSESTRIFE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: 4-angled or cylindric. Leaf: simple, entire, generally opposite, 4-ranked (alternate, whorled). Inflorescence: flowers terminal or in axils of upper leaves or leaf-like bracts, 1 or in +- dense cymes or along short shoots, sessile or not, subtended by [0]2 bractlets. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium bell-shaped to cylindric, membranous or leathery, persistent in fruit; sepals appearing as hypanthium lobes, 4--9, epicalyx lobes alternate sepals or 0; petals, stamens inserted on inner hypanthium; petals 4--6 or 0, alternate sepals, crinkled, deciduous; stamens generally = or 2 × sepals, included or exserted; ovary generally superior, chambers 2--6[many], style generally slender, stigma head-like. Fruit: dry capsule or leathery berry, dehiscent into 2--4 valves or irregularly. Seed: 3--many.
Genera In Family: +- 28 genera, 600 species: temperate, tropics, generally in wet habitats. Some ornamental or cultivated for medicine, dyes. Note: "Epicalyx lobes" (lobes on calyx) formerly called "appendages," "hypanthium" in Lythraceae (and Onagraceae) including receptacle, sometimes called "flower cup" or "flower tube". Punicaceae (Punica) included here.
eFlora Treatment Author: Shirley A. Graham
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AmmanniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual. Stem: prostrate to erect, branched or not, glabrous. Leaf: opposite, sessile, linear to lanceolate [oblanceolate], with basal ear-like lobes. Inflorescence: axillary 1--5(14)-flowered cymes. Flower: radial, hypanthium bell- to urn-shaped, 4--8-ribbed; sepals 4, epicalyx lobes <= sepals, horn-like, thick; petals (0)4, obovate; stamens 4(5--12), exserted (included); style long, slender [short, stocky]. Fruit: capsule, +- spheric, wall smooth, not striate at 10×, thin, dry, splitting irregularly. Seed: many, +- 1 mm.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: temperate, tropics. Etymology: (Paul Ammann, 1634--1691, director of medical garden, University of Leipzig, author of flora of Leipzig area, 1675)

Ammannia robusta Heer & Regel
NATIVE
Stem: 1--10 dm. Leaf: 1.5--8 cm, 5--15 mm wide. Inflorescence: 1--3(5)-flowered. Flower: hypanthium urn-shaped; petals 2--4 mm; stamens 4(5--12), anthers pale yellow. Chromosomes: n=17.
Ecology: Wet places, drying ponds, ditch margins; Elevation: < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoR, s SNF, GV, CW, SCo, s ChI (Santa Catalina Island), D; Distribution Outside California: to Great Lakes, Louisiana, South America. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
Synonyms: Ammannia coccinea Rottb. subsp. robusta (Heer & Regel) Koehne
eFlora Treatment Author: Shirley A. Graham
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ammannia coccinea
Next taxon: Lythrum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Ammannia robusta

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Shirley A. Graham 2016. Ammannia robusta, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=13035, accessed on July 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 28, 2016.


Ammannia robusta
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Ammannia robusta
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Ammannia robusta
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Ammannia robusta
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Ammannia robusta
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer

More photos of Ammannia robusta in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ammannia robusta:
NCoR, s SNF, GV, CW, SCo, s ChI (Santa Catalina Island), D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.