Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Amelanchier utahensis
UTAH SERVICE-BERRY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AmelanchierView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SERVICE-BERRY
Habit: Shrub, small tree. Stem: bark gray- to red-brown; overwintering buds ovate to lanceolate, +- red to +- purple. Leaf: simple, deciduous; stipules deciduous. Inflorescence: raceme, cluster (panicle), flowers 3--16+; pedicel bractlets generally 1--2. Flower: hypanthium bell- to urn-shaped, bractlets 0; sepals persistent; petals erect to spreading, white (suffused with red); stamens +- 10--20; ovary inferior, 2--5-chambered, styles 2--5. Fruit: pome of 2--5 papery segments, berry-like, generally spheric, generally blue-black.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: temperate North America, Eurasia, northern Africa. Etymology: (Latin: from old French common name) Note: Fruit of some species used by Native Americans for food.
Unabridged Note: Variation in Amelanchier in western North America not studied as extensively as in eastern North America, where hybridization, polyploidy, and apomixis have contributed to considerable taxonomic complexity (Campbell & Wright 1996 Folia Geobot Phytotax 31:345--354; http://biology.umaine.edu/Amelanchier).
eFlora Treatment Author: Christopher S. Campbell

Amelanchier utahensis Koehne
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 0.5--5 m. Stem: twigs glabrous (n DMtns) to generally white-hairy. Leaf: blade 13--45 mm, 10--45 mm wide, generally serrate above middle, abaxially hairy in flower, finely hairy in fruit. Inflorescence: 2--3 cm; flowers 3--6. Flower: petals 6--11 mm; ovary top hairy; styles 2--4(5). Fruit: 6--10 mm diam.
Ecology: Open, rocky slopes, canyons, banks of creeks, deserts, conifer forest; Elevation: 200--3400 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, SN, CW, SW, MP, SNE, DMtns; Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, Montana, Texas, Baja California. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun Note: Variable; possibly warranting taxonomic status are Amelanchier utahensis var. covillei (Standl.) N.H. Holmgren (northern DMtns; generally < 2 m; twigs, leaves glabrous), Amelanchier pallida Greene (petals > 9 mm, leaves with 7--9 pairs of lateral veins); study needed.
eFlora Treatment Author: Christopher S. Campbell
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Amelanchier alnifolia var. semiintegrifolia
Next taxon: Aphanes

Name Search
botanical illustration including Amelanchier utahensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Christopher S. Campbell 2016. Amelanchier utahensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=13008, accessed on July 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 29, 2016.


Amelanchier utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Amelanchier utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Amelanchier utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Breckling
Amelanchier utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2002 Larry Blakely
Amelanchier utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Rice
Amelanchier utahensis
click for enlargement
© 2002 Larry Blakely

More photos of Amelanchier utahensis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Amelanchier utahensis:
NW, CaR, SN, CW, SW, MP, SNE, DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.