Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Amelanchier alnifolia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AmelanchierView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SERVICE-BERRY
Habit: Shrub, small tree. Stem: bark gray- to red-brown; overwintering buds ovate to lanceolate, +- red to +- purple. Leaf: simple, deciduous; stipules deciduous. Inflorescence: raceme, cluster (panicle), flowers 3--16+; pedicel bractlets generally 1--2. Flower: hypanthium bell- to urn-shaped, bractlets 0; sepals persistent; petals erect to spreading, white (suffused with red); stamens +- 10--20; ovary inferior, 2--5-chambered, styles 2--5. Fruit: pome of 2--5 papery segments, berry-like, generally spheric, generally blue-black.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: temperate North America, Eurasia, northern Africa. Etymology: (Latin: from old French common name) Note: Fruit of some species used by Native Americans for food.
Unabridged Note: Variation in Amelanchier in western North America not studied as extensively as in eastern North America, where hybridization, polyploidy, and apomixis have contributed to considerable taxonomic complexity (Campbell & Wright 1996 Folia Geobot Phytotax 31:345--354; http://biology.umaine.edu/Amelanchier).
eFlora Treatment Author: Christopher S. Campbell

Amelanchier alnifolia (Nutt.) Nutt. ex M. Roem.
NATIVE
Stem: twigs glabrous. Leaf: blade elliptic to round, generally serrate above middle, glabrous in fruit. Flower: petal ovate to +- round; styles 4--5.

eFlora Treatment Author: Christopher S. Campbell
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Amelanchier
Next taxon: Amelanchier alnifolia var. pumila

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Christopher S. Campbell 2016. Amelanchier alnifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=12973, accessed on July 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 24, 2016.


Amelanchier alnifolia var. semiintegrifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 George W. Hartwell
Amelanchier alnifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Amelanchier alnifolia
click for enlargement
© 2000 California Academy of Sciences
Amelanchier alnifolia var. semiintegrifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 George W. Hartwell
Amelanchier alnifolia
click for enlargement
© 2007 California Academy of Sciences
Amelanchier alnifolia
click for enlargement
© 2000 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Amelanchier alnifolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Amelanchier alnifolia:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.