Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Aloysia wrightii
WRIGHT'S BEEBRUSH


Higher Taxonomy
Family: VerbenaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: VERVAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree], generally hairy. Leaf: cauline, opposite, generally toothed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or head, generally elongated in fruit; bract generally 1 per flower. Flower: bisexual; calyx generally 4--5-toothed; corolla 4--5-lobed, radial to bilateral, salverform to 2-lipped; stamens 4--5 (if 4, generally in unequal pairs), epipetalous; ovary superior, 2- or 4-lobed, generally 2- chambered, style 1, often with 2 unequal lobes, only 1 stigmatic, lateral. Fruit: 2 or 4 nutlets, drupe-like, or capsule.
Genera In Family: +- 31 genera, +- 920 species: especially American tropics. Some cultivated (Lantana, Verbena, Vitex); some weedy worldwide (Lantana); some used for wood (Tectona, teak). Avicennia included in Acanthaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AloysiaView Description 


Habit: Shrub, strong-smelling. Leaf: blade lanceolate to ovate. Inflorescence: raceme or spike, longer than wide. Flower: calyx 4-toothed; corolla 5-lobed, +- 2-lipped; stamens 4; ovary 2-chambered, ovules 2, style unlobed, stigma +- spheric, terminal. Fruit: nutlets 2.
Species In Genus: +- 35 species: America. Some used for food flavoring, tea. Etymology: (Maria Louisa, princess of Asturias and, later, queen of Spain, 18th century)
Aloysia wrightii (Torr.) Abrams
NATIVE
Habit: < 2 m, +- rounded. Stem: branches many; twigs brown, angles white. Leaf: petiole < 4 mm; blade 4--17 mm, ovate to +- round, crenate, abaxial face densely hairy. Inflorescence: spike 1.5--6 cm; axis densely and finely tomentose; bract slightly < calyx, lanceolate. Flower: calyx 1.5--3 mm, puberulent; corolla 2.5--3.5 mm, white, lobes rounded, upper 2 larger. Fruit: < 2 mm.
Ecology: Rocky, often limestone, slopes, Joshua-tree or pinyon/juniper woodland; Elevation: 900--1600 m. Bioregional Distribution: e&s DMtns, e DSon; Distribution Outside California: to Texas, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Aug--Oct
Synonyms: Aloysia wrightii (A. Gray ex Torr.) Abrams; Lippia wrightii A. Gray ex Torr.
Jepson eFlora Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Aloysia
Next taxon: Lantana

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Aloysia wrightii

botanical illustration including Aloysia wrightii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dieter H. Wilken 2012, Aloysia wrightii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=12765, accessed on August 22, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 22, 2019.

Aloysia wrightii
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Aloysia wrightii
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Aloysia wrightii
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Aloysia wrightii
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Aloysia wrightii
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Aloysia wrightii
click for enlargement
© 1997 Christopher L. Christie

More photos of Aloysia wrightii in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Aloysia wrightii:
e&s DMtns, e DSon
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.