Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Allotropa virgata

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEATH FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: bark often peeling distinctively. Leaf: simple or 0, generally cauline, alternate, opposite (whorled), evergreen or deciduous, often leathery, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted; pedicel often with 2 bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, bell-shaped, cylindric, or urn-shaped; sepals generally (0)4--5, generally free; petals generally (0)4--5, free or fused; stamens (2--5)8--10, free, filaments rarely appendaged, anthers dehiscing by pores or slits, awns 0 or 2(4), seemingly abaxial, reduced or elongate, generally curved; nectary generally present at ovary base, generally disk-like; ovary superior or inferior, chambers generally 1--5, placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma head- to funnel-like or lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe, berry. Seed: generally many, winged or not.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: generally worldwide except deserts; some cultivated, especially Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Rhododendron, Vaccinium. Note: Monophyletic only if Empetraceae included, as treated here. Ledum included in Rhododendron. Non-green plants obtain nutrition from green plants through fungal intermediates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Gary D. Wallace, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AllotropaView Description 

Common Name: SUGAR STICK

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: different turned, from erect inflorescence)

Allotropa virgata Torr. & A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, non-green, glabrous, rhizomed, roots brittle. Stem: 0. Leaf: 0. Inflorescence: raceme-like, < 5 dm, white with red or maroon stripes, emerging from ground erect, persistent after seed dispersal; bracts < 3 cm; bractlets 0; pedicel not recurved when anthers open. Flower: sepals 0(2--4); corolla cup-shaped, white, petals 5, free, concave; stamens 10, exserted, anthers maroon, dehiscing by short separate slits; nectary lobes 10, short; ovary superior, chambers 5, placentas axile, style < 2 mm, stigma disk-like. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal, dehiscing tip to base. Seed: many per chamber, fusiform. Chromosomes: 2n=26.
Ecology: Oak, mixed, or conifer forest; Elevation: 75--3000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaRH, SNH; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Montana, Nevada. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug Note: Petals incorrectly considered sepals by some.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Allotropa
Next taxon: Arbutus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Allotropa virgata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary D. Wallace 2016. Allotropa virgata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=12707, accessed on May 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 24, 2016.


Allotropa virgata
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Allotropa virgata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Allotropa virgata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Rice
Allotropa virgata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Allotropa virgata
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Rice
Allotropa virgata
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson

More photos of Allotropa virgata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Allotropa virgata:
NW, CaRH, SNH;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.