Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Allophyllum glutinosum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AllophyllumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, hairy, +- minutely glandular. Stem: erect, generally branched. Leaf: alternate, dark green, generally deeply pinnate-lobed, +- palmate-lobed upward; lobes linear to lanceolate, blunt-tipped, central lobe widest. Inflorescence: flowers generally in clusters. Flower: calyx tube narrowly membranous between lobes, lobes blunt-tipped, translucent below in fruit, membrane splitting; corolla radial or bilateral, funnel-shaped, throat narrow, tapered, lobes narrowly obovate; stamens attached in tube. Fruit: < calyx, spheric; valves generally falling. Seed: 1--3 per chamber, concave, black or brown, gelatinous when wet, ends rounded.
Species In Genus: 4 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: other leaf)
eFlora Treatment Author: Leigh A. Johnson & Alva G. Day

Allophyllum glutinosum (Benth.) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
NATIVE
Habit: Plant odor skunk-like. Stem: 10--60 cm; glands long-stalked, conspicuous. Leaf: 7--21-lobed, lobes of basal 1--2 mm wide, of upper 3--11 mm wide, lanceolate to elliptic. Inflorescence: +- open; flowers 2--8 in clusters; pedicels elongating slightly in fruit. Flower: corolla bilateral, +- 2-lipped, 6--11 mm, pale blue to lavender, lobes 1/2 to = tube + throat; longest stamens, style well exserted, curving up from lower lip. Seed: 1--3 per chamber, brown. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Rocky or sandy, often moist areas in sun or shade; Elevation: 30--1600 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCoRO, s ChI (Santa Catalina Island), TR, PR; Distribution Outside California: northern Baja California. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Leigh A. Johnson & Alva G. Day
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Allophyllum gilioides subsp. violaceum
Next taxon: Allophyllum integrifolium

Name Search
botanical illustration including Allophyllum glutinosum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Leigh A. Johnson & Alva G. Day 2016. Allophyllum glutinosum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=12699, accessed on December 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 08, 2016.


Allophyllum glutinosum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Allophyllum glutinosum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Allophyllum glutinosum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Allophyllum glutinosum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Allophyllum glutinosum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Allophyllum glutinosum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Allophyllum glutinosum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Allophyllum glutinosum:
SCoRO, s ChI (Santa Catalina Island), TR, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.