Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Allium acuminatum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AlliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ONION or GARLIC FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb; bulb 1 or on rhizomes, reforming each year; bulblets at bulb bases or on rhizomes; outer bulb coat brown, red-brown, yellow-brown, or gray; inner coats generally white (pink, red, or yellow); onion odor, taste present (except Nothoscordum). Stem: scapose, cylindric, sometimes flat or triangular. Leaf: basal, sheathing stem, linear [or not], cylindric, channeled or flat, generally +- withering from tip by flowering. Inflorescence: umbel (1-flowered in Ipheion), bracts generally 2, splitting and appearing 2+ or not, +- fused, enclosing flower buds, scarious. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, +- free to fused in lower 1/3--1/2; stamens 6, fused to perianth, filaments widened at base, anthers attached at middle; ovary superior, 3-lobed, chambers 3, ovules 2+ per chamber, style 1, stigma entire or +- 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: black, sculpture net-like, smooth, or granular.
Genera In Family: 13 genera, 750--800 species: worldwide. Note: Many cultivated for food, ornamental.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AlliumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ONION, GARLIC
Habit: Outer bulb coat generally brown to gray, inner generally white. Stem: scapose, cylindric, triangular in ×-section, or flat. Leaf: basal, 1--5[12] per stem, linear, cylindric, channeled, or flat, generally withering from tip before flower. Inflorescence: umbel, flowers 3--many, rarely all or in part replaced by bulblets; bracts generally 2--4, obvious, +- fused, scarious. Flower: perianth parts +- free, generally with darker or contrasting midvein, outer generally wider; filaments fused into a ring; ovary with 0, 3, or 6 crests, ovules generally 2 per chamber. Seed: obovoid, generally unappendaged.
Species In Genus: 700 species: generally northern temperate, especially California. Etymology: (Latin: garlic) Note: Replanting bulbs after study essential for survival of pl; shape, arrangement of cells of outer bulb coat (outer bulb coat sculpture) generally important in identification, generally determined only with magnification; color of outer bulb coat may be masked by substrate; stem lengths from top of bulb to base of inflorescence, not from substrate surface.

Allium acuminatum Hook.
NATIVE
Habit: Bulb 8--16 mm, ovoid to +- spheric; outer coat yellow-brown, sculpture obvious, cells square or polygonal, walls thick. Stem: 10--35 cm. Leaf: 2--3, +- = stem, +- cylindric. Inflorescence: flowers 10--40; pedicels 6--25 mm. Flower: 8--15 mm; perianth parts ascending to erect, with reflexed to spreading tips, lanceolate to narrowly ovate, white to rose-purple, inner dentate; ovary crests 3, minute, 2-lobed, central. Chromosomes: n=7.
Ecology: Hills, plains; Elevation: < 1900 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, ne SnFrB (Mount Diablo), MP; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Rocky Mountains, New Mexico. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Allium abramsii
Next taxon: Allium amplectens

Name Search
botanical illustration including Allium acuminatum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Allium acuminatum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=12504, accessed on May 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 03, 2016.


Allium acuminatum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Barry Rice
Allium acuminatum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Barry Rice
Allium acuminatum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Gary A. Monroe
Allium acuminatum
click for enlargement
© 2007 California Academy of Sciences
Allium acuminatum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Allium acuminatum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Allium acuminatum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Allium acuminatum:
NW, CaR, ne SnFrB (Mount Diablo), MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.