Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Allenrolfea occidentalis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ChenopodiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GOOSEFOOT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; hairs simple, stellate, or glandular; plants in several genera scaly, mealy, or powdery from collapsed glands; monoecious, dioecious, with bisexual flowers, or with both bisexual and unisexual flowers. Stem: occasionally fleshy. Leaf: blade simple, generally alternate, occasionally fleshy or reduced to scales, veins pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, catkin-like, spheric head, axillary clusters of flowers, or flowers 1; bracts 0--5, herbaceous, generally persistent or strongly modified in fruit, wings, tubercles or spines present or 0. Flower: bisexual or unisexual, small, generally green; calyx parts (1)3--5, or 0 in pistillate flowers, free or fused basally (or +- throughout), leaf-like in texture, membranous, or fleshy, deciduous or not, often strongly modified in fruit; corolla 0; stamens 1--5, opposite sepals, filaments free, equal; anthers 4-chambered; ovary superior (1/2-inferior), chamber 1; ovule 1; styles, stigmas 1--4 (or stigmas sessile). Fruit: achene or utricle, generally falling with persistent calyx or bracts. Seed: 1, small, lenticular to spheric; seed coat smooth to finely dotted, warty, net-like, or prickly, margin occasionally winged.
Genera In Family: 100 genera, 1500 species: worldwide, especially deserts, saline or alkaline soils; some cultivated for food (Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris, beet, Swiss chard; Spinacia oleracea L., spinach; Chenopodium quinoa Willd., quinoa); and some worldwide, naturalized ruderal or noxious agricultural weeds. Note: Nitrophila treated in Amaranthaceae, Sarcobatus treated in Sarcobataceae. Key to genera revised by Elizabeth H. Zacharias to incorporate Extriplex and Stutzia, 2 genera segregated from Atriplex.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, family description, key to genera, revised by Thomas J. Rosatti & Elizabeth H. Zacharias
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AllenrolfeaView Description 

Common Name: IODINE BUSH

Species In Genus: 1 sp.: North America, South America. Etymology: (Robert Allen Rolfe, English botanist, 1855--1921)
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, Leila M. Shultz & Dieter H. Wilken

Allenrolfea occidentalis (S. Watson) Kuntze
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub, 3--15 dm, glabrous; deciduous. Stem: erect or decumbent, many-branched, woody proximally, distally fleshy in age; jointed; joints (2)3--5(10) mm, 1--4.5 mm wide. Leaf: clasping, 2--4 mm, 2--3 mm wide, scale-like, triangular, margins entire, tip acute. Inflorescence: spike, 6--25 mm, cylindric; flowers spirally arranged in 3s or 5s; bracts deciduous, fleshy, peltate. Flower: bisexual, sessile; calyx 1--1.5 mm, 4--5-lobed, persistent, enclosing fruit; stamens 1--2, exserted; stigmas 2(3). Fruit: utricle, +- 1 mm, ovoid. Seed: erect, red-brown. Chromosomes: n=9.
Ecology: Flats, hummocks, in alkaline soils; Elevation: < 1450 m. Bioregional Distribution: GV, e SnFrB, s SNE, D; Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, Idaho, Texas, Mexico. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, Leila M. Shultz & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Allenrolfea
Next taxon: Aphanisma

Name Search
botanical illustration including Allenrolfea occidentalis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax, Leila M. Shultz & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Allenrolfea occidentalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=12469, accessed on July 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 29, 2016.


Allenrolfea occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe
Allenrolfea occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Allenrolfea occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Allenrolfea occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Allenrolfea occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Allenrolfea occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer

More photos of Allenrolfea occidentalis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Allenrolfea occidentalis:
GV, e SnFrB, s SNE, D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.