Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Alisma triviale

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AlismataceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WATER-PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb from caudices, corms, stolons, rhizomes, or tubers, aquatic (+- emergent or on mud); roots fibrous, septate or not; monoecious, dioecious, or flowers bisexual. Stem: caudex short. Leaf: basal, simple, palmately veined, floating or not; submersed generally linear to ovate; emergent linear to sagittate. Inflorescence: generally scapose, umbel-, raceme-, or panicle-like; flowers, branches whorled. Flower: radial; sepals 3, generally green, generally persistent; petals 3, generally > sepals, white or pink; stamens 6--many; pistils 6--many, free or +- fused at base. Fruit: achene, generally compressed, beaked.
Genera In Family: +- 12 genera, 75--100 species: especially tropics, subtropics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles E. Turner, Robert R. Haynes & C. Barre Hellquist
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AlismaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WATER-PLANTAIN
Habit: Perennial herb; roots not septate; flowers bisexual. Leaf: blade linear to ovate, tapered to base or petioled, base tapered to truncate, rounded, or +- lobed. Inflorescence: peduncle generally smooth; pedicels < 45 mm in fruit. Flower: receptacle +- flat; sepals generally 1--4 mm; petals entire to +- cut, white or pink; stamens generally 6; pistils many, free, in 1 whorl on margin of +- flat receptacle. Fruit: body generally 1.5--3 mm, erect, generally strongly compressed, lateral walls opaque to translucent, abaxially thin-ridged; beak < body, generally lateral.
Species In Genus: +- 9 species: generally northern temperate. Etymology: (Greek: ancient name) Note: North American species need study.

Alisma triviale Pursh
NATIVE
Leaf: 7--45 cm; blade 5.5--15 cm, 1.5--10 cm wide, lanceolate to ovate, base truncate to +- lobed. Inflorescence: generally >> leaves; pedicels generally ascending to erect. Flower: petals +- cut, white; style +- erect, tip recurved. Fruit: lateral walls generally thick, opaque. Chromosomes: 2n=14,28.
Ecology: Ponds; Elevation: < 1600 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP; Distribution Outside California: to Canada, southeastern United States; Eurasia, eastern Africa, maybe Australia. Flowering Time: Spring--fall
Synonyms: Alisma plantago-aquatica L., misappl.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles E. Turner, Robert R. Haynes & C. Barre Hellquist
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Alisma lanceolatum
Next taxon: Damasonium

Name Search
botanical illustration including Alisma triviale

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Charles E. Turner, Robert R. Haynes & C. Barre Hellquist 2016. Alisma triviale, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=12464, accessed on May 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 30, 2016.


Alisma triviale
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Alisma triviale
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Alisma triviale
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Alisma triviale
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Alisma triviale
click for enlargement
© 2014 Aaron Schusteff
Alisma triviale
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Alisma triviale in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Alisma triviale:
CA-FP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.